Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Problems E 120 radar

Old 07-21-2013, 02:06 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Margate, NJ
Posts: 330
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Problems E 120 radar

I have an E 120 4 kw open array ,this morning everything was working fine and the radar stopped and "no data source " came up on the screen. I have 12.8 volts from the antenna to the unit. I checked all the wires and everything seems ok. I have a tech coming down Tuesday but if anyone has an idea I can check myself please let me know. Thanks in advance.
Rich
Old 07-21-2013, 02:30 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,454
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Do you have an analog or a digital radar scanner?
Old 07-21-2013, 03:52 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Margate, NJ
Posts: 330
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It's about 6 or 7 years old pretty sure it's analog.
Thanks
Old 07-21-2013, 04:55 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,502
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Open up the array by loosening the 4 13mm/1/2" bolts holding it closed. Check for water intrusion. If you find signs of water in there, then you can guess what's causing the issue. If no water/corrosion/rust, check continuity on the on/off switch. They do go bad and may cause an intermittent issue if they're on the way out.
Old 07-21-2013, 06:57 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Margate, NJ
Posts: 330
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I checked the switch seems to be working fine. When I went back tonight I turned on the units and it counted down when it got to zero instead of stand by it went no data source. About an hour later I tried again and it went to only 35 seconds then no data source. Could it be a fried board in the antena?
Old 07-22-2013, 03:45 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 6,192
Received 693 Likes on 430 Posts
Default

Call raymarine while you're at the boat and they'll walk you through a troubleshooting process to narrow down the problem.
Old 07-22-2013, 04:07 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 689
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

i had e-120w with 4k digital no data out of warranty , i sent it back to raymarine 600.00 repair said it out look lighting damage.
Old 07-22-2013, 08:51 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Up and Down the East Coast
Posts: 337
Received 8 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Try a master reset.
Old 07-22-2013, 09:01 AM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Orange Beach, AL
Posts: 73
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I had the same issue with my new HD 4k radar. According to Raymarine the No Data Source is a network issue. They also told me it was something I could not fix. It turned out on my unit an internal board was bad and they replaced the unit.
Old 07-22-2013, 07:23 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Margate, NJ
Posts: 330
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies, the tech showed up today and the internals of the antena is cooked.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.