Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

sonic hub sirius initializing problem

Old 07-20-2013, 02:54 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default sonic hub sirius initializing problem

Have 2 HDS 5s, structure scan, and sonic hub all networked. Used the sonic hub all last year. Boat sat for 3 months unused and batteries died. currently it all works except the sirius radio wont initialize. It plays on one channel(horse racing) and won't show what channel. It just shows sirius initializing is all it will do. all other functions(am, fm ipod, ect ) work. Any thoughts????
Old 07-20-2013, 04:20 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,023
Likes: 0
Received 58 Likes on 48 Posts
Default

Do you have this issue on both HDS 5s? Go to Menu, Menu, Network, Sirius Status, and see what is indicated. Also, you may disconnect and reconnect the Ethernet cable coming from the Sirius antenna.
Old 07-21-2013, 02:54 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Status is OK. Have unhooked Sirius with the network cable and unhooked NEMA cable speakers go quiet. Once hooked up again the speakers are on and Sirius will not initialize. It is stuck on a horse racing Chanel and registers 000 on the channel
Old 07-24-2013, 05:56 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 564
Received 92 Likes on 55 Posts
Default

I haven't had the stuck on one channel problem, but I have had it say "initializing" forever. I power cycle the Sirius box with the HDS running and that seems to clear it up. Maybe it'll work for you.?
Old 07-24-2013, 01:15 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,635
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

There are two somewhat independent systems here. The Sirius box is controlled by the HDS over Ethernet. Channel changes happen this way. When it has no "control' the Siirus box will still come up and output the last channel selected - you just can't change it.

The SonicHub is controlled from the HDS via the NMEA2K network. When the N2K network is off, or the SonicHub has no power, you'll get the "initalizaing" message. My guess is that the SonicHub is not powering up properly for some reason. Will the SonicHub play AM/FM/iPod? Or is it only the Sirius radio portion that's awray?

One thing you could try is to disconnect the SonicHub from your N2K network (or just disconnect the N2K from your HDS) - then go to the Features settings in the HDS menus and disable the SonicHub - but make sure the Sirius settings are still enabled (sorry, its been a long time since I looked at this to know what each is called). You should be able to control your Sirius radio from HDS now WITHOUT the SonicHub. You could hook up headphones to the audio output of the Sirius box I guess - but if you get the Sirius channel info and such you'll at least know that the Sirius box side is all good, and the Ethernet connection from the Sirius box to the HDS is good.
Old 07-31-2013, 07:17 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

OK, sorry haven't been here for a while. Thanks for the info and will try them later today. Also replacing one HDS5 with a 7 Gen 2 as well. Will let you know what happens.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.