Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

e120 / DSM300/30 Depth Finder Problems

Old 07-20-2013, 11:29 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hutchinson Island, FL
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default e120 / DSM300/30 Depth Finder Problems

So I bought a 2006 Boston Whaler 305 Conquest with the e120 Classic already on it. When I went to a Fish Finder page, it said "No Data Source", so I assumed no DSM / transducer was ever installed and purchased a new DSM30 / through hull transducer from West Marine. When I started to plan my install, I noticed a through hull transducer was already installed, which led me to check and find a DSM300 was also already installed. Nothing I tried would get the e120 to recognize it though. The DSM blinked steady green, but the e120 always said no data source.

So, I unplugged the DSM300 and plugged in the DSM30, then powered the e120 back up - bang, it immediately recognized. I was on dry dock, so I didn't think much of the fact it wasn't showing any depth reading. Put the boat in the water today, and NO DEPTH. No bottom scroll, nothing. Checked the DSM30 and it's blinking 8 ambers.

End of the rope...anyone have a suggestion about what to try next? My only idea is software updates for both the DSM and e120?
Old 07-21-2013, 05:21 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 227
Received 145 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

Make sure you have the latest software installed. Also, these setups are EXTREMELY sensitive to voltage. If you have old batteries, replace them. That is what cured my DSM saga. If the batteries are newer, clean on of the connections to the batteries. I have to do this on a yearly basis or I start running into a problem again.

Do a search on here, tons of good info from people who know a whole lot more than me : )
Old 07-21-2013, 05:57 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,457
Likes: 0
Received 1,132 Likes on 922 Posts
Default

Read the thread linked below. In this you will find a response from Tom Surrey, Managing Director/General Manager for Raymarine Worldwide, posting under the nick Raymarine Guy, to exactly the DSM-300 problem you are experiencing.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...raymarine.html
Old 07-21-2013, 08:15 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hutchinson Island, FL
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Thanks for the input. I've ready the various forum threads, and am truly terrified about having this Raymarine gear on my boat. It sounds like an absolute nightmare. I ran the software updates on both my e120 Classic as well as the brand new DSM30 -- and although the User Interface changed slightly, the Fish Finder still does not display results, and the DSM30 continues to blink 8 amber lights. To make matters worse, my newly installed Radar which was working perfect before the software update, now does not return proper results!
Old 07-22-2013, 07:18 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,457
Likes: 0
Received 1,132 Likes on 922 Posts
Default

Did you load 5.59 on your E120? I previously had E80 and 5.59 worked well with my HD Digital dome.
Old 07-22-2013, 10:06 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hutchinson Island, FL
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Did you load 5.59 on your E120? I previously had E80 and 5.59 worked well with my HD Digital dome.
I actually loaded 5.69 which is the most recent. My dome is the 424 analog.
Old 07-23-2013, 04:10 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Beach Haven, NJ
Posts: 590
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Send the DSM300 back to Raymarine and describe the problems. Raymarine does not seem to fix these units. They just send you a new one at no charge. Send it to:

Raymarine
c/o Repair Center
#9 Townsend West
Nashua, NH 03063
800-539-5539

Hope that helps.
Old 07-23-2013, 09:43 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Hutchinson Island, FL
Posts: 192
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I already sold the DSM300 on Ebay as a broken unit (before I realized Raymarine had the standing offer to replace). So today I re-installed v.5.69 and at least my radar started working again. However, when I went to reinstall software V.4.20 on the DSM, the software update screen froze then went to a screen that basically said the Watchdog stopped the software.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.