Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Raymarine SPX-10 auto pilot to Furuno VX2

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine SPX-10 auto pilot to Furuno VX2

Old 07-20-2013, 10:29 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 691
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 7 Posts
Default Raymarine SPX-10 auto pilot to Furuno VX2

If I hook up a RM autopilot SPX-10 to my furuno 7" navnet VX2, will it provide me with heading data or will I still need to by a heading sensor to use the overlay on the radar.?
Old 07-20-2013, 10:47 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12,561
Likes: 0
Received 324 Likes on 222 Posts
Default

I know this isn't a specific answer to your question but I get data on my Garmin gps from my X-10 autopilot via nmea 2k.
Old 10-15-2013, 11:54 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by my little big boat View Post
If I hook up a RM autopilot SPX-10 to my furuno 7" navnet VX2, will it provide me with heading data or will I still need to by a heading sensor to use the overlay on the radar.?
I have an earlier Raymarine (S3 with gyro?) autopilot that outputs heading data to my 10" Furuno VX2 no problem.

I do have an issue with getting the autopilot to GOTO cursor location on the plotter though...;-(
Old 10-16-2013, 02:16 AM
  #4  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl
Posts: 759
Received 32 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Just installed or should I say I had it installed (Rrrr) spx10 to navnetvx2 it was a bear but finally got it work properly as far as a heading sensor I have a separate one for overlay. One thing I will say after a month of d___ing around I realized that no RF ground was installed and after I did that boom routes, waypoints, and auto no problem. Are you using p70-r head, very nice unit
Old 10-16-2013, 08:24 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 691
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Hoejef, Is yours hooked to the 7" or 10" VX2?
SO you are saying that the auto pilot is working with the furuno like it should? If so that is awsome! I was just about to go with the furuno auto pilot, but dont see the need to spend the extra money on it if the Raymarine will hook up and work with my navnet!
Old 10-16-2013, 05:34 PM
  #6  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl
Posts: 759
Received 32 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

10 " Yes and that was after techs said its just not going to work with Furuno / Raymarine but it was a bear to get to work 2- techs and endless hours on my part and fuel ,re-calibrating after changes after changes, it was a pita but all is good and planning trip up to St. Augustine this weekend from Merritt Island and will put it through all the tests, waypoints, routes and whatever else I can throw at it.
so what control head are you using?

Last edited by hoejef; 10-18-2013 at 02:20 AM.
Old 10-16-2013, 06:02 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 691
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I don't have have one.. Yet... I had tried to get a price on a complete furuno set up (pump, wires, ect) but still have not heard back from them... I am now just going to go get the raymarine since I know for sure I can get it to work! I was looking at the one P70R control.

What port did you end up hooking it to on you plotter? I had asked several people and they said it would not work, I figured NMEA was NMEA and it should but was reluctant to drop the money on something I was unsure of.
Old 10-17-2013, 04:22 AM
  #8  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl
Posts: 759
Received 32 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

nema to nema wont work, (nema needs to be converted to seatalk) was hooked up thru nema to st to stng and pulled stng out of the mix before I knew I had figured out there was no RF ground hooked up. I have not put stng back in as its working (I will put back stng in the future and see if there's any difference) Do yourself a favor and go to Raymarine and download and read info in regards to seatakng because your going to need to familiarize yourself with it and the spx manual.
Trust me your gonna be doing lots of reading. Oh yeah leave yourself copies in the bathroom.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.