Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Nmea for simrad nss

Old 07-19-2013, 08:58 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Nmea for simrad nss

Hey Gents,

I see there is a power cable along with a fuse in the NMEA starter kit, I am only running an external GPS through Nmea to the display, is power required??

Thanks
Old 07-19-2013, 09:54 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Yes.
Old 07-19-2013, 10:20 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I just can see what the power will do if its only a GPS aerial??
Old 07-19-2013, 11:15 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,082
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by neptunedeep6 View Post
I just can see what the power will do if its only a GPS aerial??
It is not just an aerial. It is an active GPS receiver - therefore the need for power. It does all processing internally - and sends the digital data about your position back via the NMEA cable. A pure aerial will usually run on coax cable.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.