Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Radom HD18 Install Question

Old 07-19-2013, 04:19 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Warren, RI
Posts: 167
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin Radom HD18 Install Question

Help Please...I am mounting a garmin radom on my T-Top. I am concern with the height of the unit in that at its current location, the radar beam would not clear the rod holders on the t-top. Should I be concern with the aluminum rod holders on the t-top? I have not even power it on so I have no clue how it might look on the screen.
Thanks
Bernie
Old 07-19-2013, 04:46 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 176
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

That shouldn't be a problem. There's about a 50' radius that doesn't show up on radar. You could always raise the dome with a mount if you wanted.
Old 07-19-2013, 05:42 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Elizabeth, Pa USA
Posts: 491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

There are boats up here that have radomes and even open arrays that have VHF antennas and even the bases of the searchlights that don't show up on the screen.

Keith

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.