Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad radar overlay

Old 07-17-2013, 11:11 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Simrad radar overlay

I have Simrad 3g radar, GS25 gps antenna (has heading sensor) and NSE 12's. Radar overlay is not enabled. I know this has to do with the heading sensor signal not being properly routed. Could someone please explain what actually needs to be done to enable overlay?

Thank you
Karl
Old 07-17-2013, 11:15 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Switch on all equipment connected to your system, go to Settings, Networks, Sources and run auto detection of sources. Hopefully this will do the trick.
Old 07-17-2013, 11:18 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

thank you - I will give that a try. I was thinking that it was a networking/cabling issue; would be great if it is this easy.

Thx

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Switch on all equipment connected to your system, go to Settings, Networks, Sources and run auto detection of sources. Hopefully this will do the trick.
Old 07-18-2013, 01:16 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

I have the same set up but on a NSS 12 and I still have to install the RC42 heading sensor for the radar overlay to work
Old 07-18-2013, 01:21 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I talked to Simrad Tech Support today - summary of what they told me:
- the 3G radar comes with RI-10 radar interface module
- the GS 25 gps antenna does include heading sensor
- as long as the RI10 is connected to the network, the radar overlay should work
- consistent with Abbor's suggestion, the Tech Rep suggested that I go through the auto detection steps to ensure that both the RI10 and the GS25 are being detected by the network

I have not been to the boat in the last couple of days - so I will try this as soon as I have a chance and let you know what happens

Karl


Originally Posted by Brien113 View Post
I have the same set up but on a NSS 12 and I still have to install the RC42 heading sensor for the radar overlay to work
Old 07-18-2013, 01:29 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

RI10 has nothing to do with radar overlay. The SimNet connection to RI10 is for MARPA, for radar overlay it's the SimNet connection to NSE which is used. MARPA processing is done in the radar, radar overlay is handled inside the MFD.
Old 07-18-2013, 01:30 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I use the Lowrance Point-1 version of it and it works with my 4G radar on NSS. I don't recall how I told it that this was the reference compass though .
Old 07-18-2013, 01:36 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

thank you and sorry for my confusion. I understand what you mean.

so, to test my understanding based on your posts:
- if the GS25 is connected to Simnet (and is properly detected), then the overlay should work
- also sounds like I should have MARPA capability assuming the RI10 is connected to the network? How can I easily determine if this is working?

Thanks for your patience and help


Originally Posted by abbor View Post
RI10 has nothing to do with radar overlay. The SimNet connection to RI10 is for MARPA, for radar overlay it's the SimNet connection to NSE which is used. MARPA processing is done in the radar, radar overlay is handled inside the MFD.
Old 07-18-2013, 02:09 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

According to Navico GS25 don't have the necessary performance for MARPA. I know it works (have tried it in non demanding conditions) but the targets may easier be lost than with RC42.

To test MARPA, just put the cursor on a target (any target, moving or not) push Menu and choose Acquire target. If it works a white circle should be shown.
Old 07-18-2013, 02:21 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

got it. thank you
Old 07-20-2013, 01:24 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Well, I did the auto detect and everything appears to be connected fine and working properly - all sources detected and functioning properly, including the GS25. But when I go to turn on radar overlay, it still tells me overlay is invalid. I will keep researching....


Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Switch on all equipment connected to your system, go to Settings, Networks, Sources and run auto detection of sources. Hopefully this will do the trick.
Old 07-20-2013, 01:29 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Are you able to get the Course over Ground (COG) to show up on top info bar? If you cannot, then you will continue to have this problem. Try to connect the right source to that.
Old 07-20-2013, 01:34 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Yes, COG displays properly on the status bar


Originally Posted by amirm View Post
Are you able to get the Course over Ground (COG) to show up on top info bar? If you cannot, then you will continue to have this problem. Try to connect the right source to that.
Old 07-20-2013, 01:47 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I see. And COG is correct when being stationary and matches your compass more or less? Just want to confirm it is using the compass in GS25.
Old 07-20-2013, 01:55 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

The COG is consistent with the dash mounted Ritchie when underway - I would have to check the stationary reading. How could I determine if the mfd is using the gs25 for heading?
Old 07-20-2013, 02:16 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

My best proposal now is to try a recall of factory settings.
Old 07-20-2013, 02:33 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kelias3479 View Post
The COG is consistent with the dash mounted Ritchie when underway - I would have to check the stationary reading. How could I determine if the mfd is using the gs25 for heading?
I am not at the boat so can't walk you through the process but it is not hard at all. COG can be computed from GPS while running and hence my question about being stationary.
Old 07-20-2013, 02:44 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Push Menu twice, then go to Networks and so Sources. I think there are two ways to find Heading, one way is probably Advanced, Boat and Heading.
Old 07-20-2013, 03:02 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 530
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Thank you both for the help. I will be at the boat tomorrow and will play around in the menus to see if I can figure out whether cog is being sourced from gs25 or gps.

Thank you
Old 07-20-2013, 03:25 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

COG is per definition coming from GPS.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.