Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance Radar

Old 07-15-2013, 12:54 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance Radar

Radar suddenly showing "No Source". Any suggestions. I have checked all the connections and power.
Old 07-15-2013, 02:20 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,635
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Been there unfortunately.... in my case (3G), after ruling out the Ethernet adapter cable and the main wiring harness, it turned out to be the dome. However, I have a friend that had a newly installed 4G that had a similar issue and it was a result of a small break in one of the Ethernet wires in the main harness - pinned out OK, but when placed under a load it would not communicate... a new wiring harness resolved it for him.....

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.