Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page > NSS12...no output on yellow wire.. Updated
Notices

NSS12...no output on yellow wire.. Updated

Reply

Old 06-27-2013, 11:10 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beverly, Ma
Posts: 449
Question NSS12...no output on yellow wire.. Updated

Installed NSS12 with BSM1 & B60 xducer. When UPS delivers the mount I will be adding 3G radar. Fed the NSS12 yellow to Contura switches for the yellow sense leads. Jumpered the yellow to the other switch inputs. Outputs to the BSM1 & the radar interface. The problem is that the NSS12 does not output any voltage on the yellow. If I run the BSM1 yellow to the fuse panel then it will turn on.

Do I have a bum unit?
Thanks
Al

Pulled everything off the Contura switch panel today.Re-attached the yellow IN & jumpered it to the other in lugs. All OK. Put the yellow from the BSM1 on the output of the second Contura switch. DF works OK. Added the ground onto the third switch lug to light the LED's. NSS12 shuts off & on power up it locks up & no power on yellow lead. Took the ground off & everything is OK again. With or without grounds, the LED does not illuminate.
Al

Last edited by lobsta1; 06-29-2013 at 07:48 PM. Reason: update
lobsta1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 11:17 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,226
Default

it's in the settings. you have to turn it on. you can change it from slave to master. then it'll output 12v on the yellow.
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 11:19 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

I think there is a menu item that sets the NSS as the "master" that enables the yellow wire to power on other devices. Go to system settings and see if it is set to slave or master.
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 11:33 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beverly, Ma
Posts: 449
Default

Forgot to say that I have set the NSS to master. No difference.

Also, I can not get a temp reading from the B60 & I can not get the depth to read in the box for it at the top of the page. It will show the depth there in the simulation mode, but that simulated depth is then locked in & won't clear when I go back to normal operation. I have tried both the B60 5k & 10 k settings.

Thanks
Al

P.S. The depth reading is with the BSM1 yellow direct to the fuse panel.
lobsta1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 12:16 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beverly, Ma
Posts: 449
Default

I gather that no one has run into this issue before?
Al
lobsta1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 03:27 PM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 38
Default

I have a NSS8 with a B60 transducer, the depth would not read in the info bar but would on a sonar page. This was resolved by selecting the correct setup option, I will have to look on the unit and see what they were exactly as it was kind of obscure.

Originally Posted by lobsta1 View Post
Forgot to say that I have set the NSS to master. No difference.

Also, I can not get a temp reading from the B60 & I can not get the depth to read in the box for it at the top of the page. It will show the depth there in the simulation mode, but that simulated depth is then locked in & won't clear when I go back to normal operation. I have tried both the B60 5k & 10 k settings.

Thanks
Al

P.S. The depth reading is with the BSM1 yellow direct to the fuse panel.
ardie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 03:41 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

Originally Posted by lobsta1 View Post
I gather that no one has run into this issue before?
Al
I don't use the yellow wire on mine. So maybe it is broken and I don't know it . This is a black and white thing though: disconnect the yellow wire and just measure the output with a voltmeter. If it does not put out 12 volt when it is on, the unit is broken. It doesn't matter what else it is or it isn't doing.
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:01 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,226
Default

there is definatly a setting for the yellow wire. might not be the same one as the master slave setting. unless that setting speciflys that it turns that wire off and on. because I recall a direct setting for that wire.
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:45 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
there is definatly a setting for the yellow wire. might not be the same one as the master slave setting. unless that setting speciflys that it turns that wire off and on. because I recall a direct setting for that wire.
That is the setting. Master makes it turn on the yellow, slave makes it turn on when someone turns on the yellow.
stiletto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:51 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

Page 19 of the installation manual is pretty clear that the menu option that controls it is the Master/Slave setting. If there is some other setting, they are not saying .
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 07:51 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Saint Francisville, LA
Posts: 1,750
Default

I haven't tried to understand the switch scenario to you have but the yellow wire may not be meant to deliver amperage, or at least not much. I don't know how it works to turn on the other stuff but based on what you have observed it might not have the power to even run the led switch lights. I would just try the yellow as it was meant, straight to the other devises, no switch. Have you tried running the yellow to the BSM-1 to see if it will turn that unit on, My yellow just is connected to a 4G. Just guessing but the yellow could supply just voltage to a voltage sensing switch that doesn't use any current?
knotreel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 08:29 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Knotreel is correct. You are driving the yellow too hard. If you want to maintain that setup you are going to have to put your yellow through a relay or something. You also do not have to use the yellow from the NSS if you want to have everything through a switch anyways. Just put the switches to +12V and hook the yellows up to that. In my setup I have all my yellows tied together (even the NSS) and have it running in slave mode. Then I have +12V on the other side of the switch. When I flip it on everything turns on, even the NSS.
stiletto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:35 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

That was why I suggested that the voltage output be checked without any load on the yellow wire. It only puts out a few milliamps to activate the sensitive input on the others.
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 01:27 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by amirm View Post
That was why I suggested that the voltage output be checked without any load on the yellow wire. It only puts out a few milliamps to activate the sensitive input on the others.
Remote debugging is fun, isn't it?
stiletto is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 02:01 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 964
Default

keizerh is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:07 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beverly, Ma
Posts: 449
Default

Yeah, Once I removed the ground from the switch negative post I was able to read 12 V on the yellow lead. I'll leave it that way. I don't need no stinkeeng LED to show me it's on.

I still have the problem of no temp reading & the depth not showing in the box at the top of the page. Like I said, I've tried with the B60 at both the 5K & the 10K setting.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Al
lobsta1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:40 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

Originally Posted by lobsta1 View Post
I still have the problem of no temp reading & the depth not showing in the box at the top of the page. Like I said, I've tried with the B60 at both the 5K & the 10K setting.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Al
Did you try to trace the source for them? With one sounder it should default to the right thing but it is good to see the data source and confirm it is the BSM-1. Mine will do that if I don't tell it to use BSM-2.
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:40 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 278
Default

BTW, the above assumes you can see your fish finder working when you select the page for that. And that only the data labels are wrong.
amirm is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread