Notices

Raymarine S1000 Autopilot to HDS 10

Reply

Old 06-22-2013, 05:05 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 59
Default Raymarine S1000 Autopilot to HDS 10

Here I am asking for help on this installation once again.

I have the HDS yellow wire to the S1000 orange and both blue wires together.

The autopilot seemed to work at first where I could push the arrow keys on the remote and the motors would turn and you could hear the pump. The next day I got "No Pilot" and the computer would have a continuous beep. This is what I have gotten since. It seems the remote and the computer will not communicate with one another. I went out and bought new batteries and it still doesn't work. I'm about to pull my hair out!
RayB73001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 09:21 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Ttt
Grizeg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:45 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Naples, Fl
Posts: 1,007
Default

Originally Posted by Grizeg View Post
Ttt
Your first post is a bump?

I have the S1000 to an HDS- 5. There always seems to be something, but when there's not they're great!

If you're confident of your wiring, check the inline 10A fuse. After a couple years for me that was the problem. Another problem I had once was fixed when at the dock on shorepower I disconnected the shorepower cable and turned off the batteries....sort of like a reset you do with a router etc. Of course there's always the emergency off knob, but you would have mentioned something about that I suspect.

I wish I could be more help. Good luck.
Pro251wa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 02:53 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 59
Default

Well, I have communication between the remote and computer but when I wire it to the HDS the computer and remote stops communicating and get the NO PILOT warning.
RayB73001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 07:10 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Naples, Fl
Posts: 1,007
Default

The NO PILOT display happens when the computer is not receiving input from the GPS. I forget which section on the HDS it's under, but make sure all the NMEA sentences are checked...ie., turned on.
Pro251wa is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 09:06 AM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 59
Default

Actually, I believe NO FIX is what you get when the computer is not receiving input from the GPS. NO PILOT is when there is no communication between the remote and the computer. I may be wrong but that is what I believe to be true.
RayB73001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:00 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,385
Default

From the manual:

NO PILOT The controller is not receiving data from the autopilot.
Check connections and that the S1000 course

computer is switched on.
Team Ruby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 01:06 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,226
Default

Originally Posted by RayB73001 View Post
Here I am asking for help on this installation once again.

I have the HDS yellow wire to the S1000 orange and both blue wires together.

!
so you are feeding +12v from the HDS remote turn on wire into the nmea input of the s1000???

you probably blew it up...
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 01:26 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 59
Default

It's funny. When I disconnect it from the HDS then the controller and computer communicate. When I wire the HDS it doesn't
RayB73001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:28 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,385
Default

The NMEA connections look correct according to the manuals of both units. The yellow wire from the HDS is NMEA (+) output, it is not 12V as suggested in the previous post, so you shouldn't have damaged anything. I have installed a number of S1000's but none to an HDS GPS. In reading that manual the one thing I do see a little different from what I'm used to seeing is that the bare or shield is referred to as a signal ground in addition to the NMEA grounds. Do you have that connected to ground? Sounds like it needs to be. Maybe someone else with firsthand knowledge can shed some light on this for you.
Team Ruby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 11:27 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,226
Default

well he's got the blue and orange wires tied together he said (nmea + and -) they of course need to be separated. sounds like it works when he pulls them apart.

if the yellow is nmea plus (sorry was thinking simrad) then it only goes to one of those wires. and you need nmea - from the hds as well. their should be 2 wires from each, with 2 connections.
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 05:50 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,385
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
well he's got the blue and orange wires tied together he said (nmea + and -) they of course need to be separated. sounds like it works when he pulls them apart.

if the yellow is nmea plus (sorry was thinking simrad) then it only goes to one of those wires. and you need nmea - from the hds as well. their should be 2 wires from each, with 2 connections.
I think he is saying that he has two connections, yellow to orange and then blue to blue. I can see where the wording might make you think otherwise.
Team Ruby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 07:23 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Hello Ray,
Did you ever figure out what was wrong.
I am having the same issue with my HDS8 and both Raymarine and Lowrance don't want to step up to the plate . They point the finger at each other.

I was able to work my steering manually with the remote but can't even do that anymore.
I was also getting the "no gps fix".

I also have the blue to blue and yellow to orange .....based on a call into Raymarine

As far as I am concerned, Raymarine should be assisting me on this....my next step is to send the unit back to them...very poor service when they have to interface with another manufacture.
Marty
retsey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 09:56 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 169
Default

The HDS 8 & 10 have 2 Com Ports.
You've to connect the common shield as TX-.
The blue wire is the TX+ from Port2

HDS 8 or 10............................................S100 0
yellow (TX+1).........................................ora nge (Vin+)
shield (as common- for both channel)..........blue(Vin-)

If you have GPS fixed on the HDS and press Pilot on the remote you should receive " too slow" message.

Please check it and leave a feedback
Detlefb is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread