Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Question about Fusion MS-IP600

Old 05-09-2013, 11:40 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Pasco, FL
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Question about Fusion MS-IP600

Hello, just bought this deck and noticed that the RCA outputs to go to amp only has 1 set as well as a sub set and one AUX INPUT. I am running an amp which is powering 4 speakers total, Id like to keep all 4 speakers on the amp but only one set of RCAs? I don't have a sub yet so will not being using that output. From what I know a deck usually comes with 2 sets of outputs (RCAs) and then a sub output (RCAs)

Am I missing something hear? How can I run this with all 4 speakers being amp'd, converters, splitters? Thanks guys.

Old 05-09-2013, 12:18 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The IP600 is set up for 3 zones, but two are internally amplified. The RCA inputs can be used to be a third zone or the existing zones. You can power four amp channels with splitters, but you cannot control two different zones independently from the IP600.

The IP700 has 3 sets of complete outputs - 2 speakers plus subwoofer for each zone.
Old 05-09-2013, 01:24 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,250
Received 282 Likes on 156 Posts
Default

I went through the same thing. You need RCA splitters.
Old 05-09-2013, 01:27 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Pasco, FL
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by 23Dorado View Post
I went through the same thing. You need RCA splitters.
Did it effect the sound quality though? I really don't want to dump another $150 just to get the 700 series for the other set of RCAs and don't really care about the color screen so that's all I would get the 700 for!

Thanks and thank you to the other reply.

Im trying to email them but an error keeps happening
Old 05-09-2013, 01:29 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Pasco, FL
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by TheLucille View Post
The IP600 is set up for 3 zones, but two are internally amplified. The RCA inputs can be used to be a third zone or the existing zones. You can power four amp channels with splitters, but you cannot control two different zones independently from the IP600.

The IP700 has 3 sets of complete outputs - 2 speakers plus subwoofer for each zone.
Ok thank you for your input, Im not worried about the zones as I have a center console and no cabin etc. Only running 4 speakers as of now, eventually will ad their 10" JL sub

I also need to read some more info on the zones to better understand what your saying..
Old 05-09-2013, 01:31 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 1MoreMinute View Post
Did it effect the sound quality though? I really don't want to dump another $150 just to get the 700 series for the other set of RCAs and don't really care about the color screen so that's all I would get the 700 for!

Thanks and thank you to the other reply.

Im trying to email them but an error keeps happening
Splitters would not affect the sound quality unless there was something wrong. It is completely fine using them - as I said you will just not have independent control. To have that, the only option with that stereo would be line level converters, which do have a loss in sound quality.
Old 05-09-2013, 01:32 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 1MoreMinute View Post
Ok thank you for your input, Im not worried about the zones as I have a center console and no cabin etc. Only running 4 speakers as of now, eventually will ad their 10" JL sub

I also need to read some more info on the zones to better understand what your saying..
You will be 100% fine with splitters then. If you ever wanted to adjust front/back levels, you could do so on the amp. When you control the volume on the Fusion, it will affect ALL speakers plugged in to the amp at once.
Old 05-09-2013, 01:33 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Pasco, FL
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by TheLucille View Post
Splitters would not affect the sound quality unless there was something wrong. It is completely fine using them - as I said you will just not have independent control. To have that, the only option with that stereo would be line level converters, which do have a loss in sound quality.
Originally Posted by TheLucille View Post
You will be 100% fine with splitters then. If you ever wanted to adjust front/back levels, you could do so on the amp. When you control the volume on the Fusion, it will affect ALL speakers plugged in to the amp at once.
Ok great, thank you very much for your time!
Old 05-09-2013, 01:36 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Pasco, FL
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

So just to make sure, as I am going to head out to Radio Shack to get them, I want to get 2 total - (1) male to (2) female RCAs correct (Y connector sort of speaking)?
Old 05-09-2013, 01:44 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 1MoreMinute View Post
So just to make sure, as I am going to head out to Radio Shack to get them, I want to get 2 total - (1) male to (2) female RCAs correct (Y connector sort of speaking)?
Usually, you would need (2) male-male RCA cables to make it from the head unit to your amp, and then (2) female RCA -> two male RCA splitter, as both the amp and head unit have female RCA connectors.

If you don't need the cables as the 8" or whatever the extensions provide are sufficient, your splitters will have all male ends.
Old 05-09-2013, 09:29 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,333
Likes: 0
Received 220 Likes on 180 Posts
Default

some amps will play all 4 channels with only 2 rca inputs. might have a switch on it to share the input.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.