Notices

Lowrance elite 7 hdi gold

Old 03-23-2013, 10:38 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 304
Default Lowrance elite 7 hdi gold

I am considering this unit. My question is the navionics gold already loaded into the machine or will it benefit me to purchase the navionics gold card? I like the extra detail of the card but am confused with the gold in the name. Will I need to purchase a card?
featherfanatic is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 06:32 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hampstead NC
Posts: 2,003
Default

no they sell it with the card all you do is insert it into the machine- i just got mine from BOE here.
yknot fishing is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 06:45 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Fleming Island, FL
Posts: 561
Default

I just bought one myself. The Gold in the title means it comes with the chip and the Navionics cartography. Navionics sells units with just the base map only. It's obviously very confusing to the consumer. I think their marketing people need to do a better job.
Con21 is offline  
Old 03-24-2013, 12:53 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 304
Default

thanks for the answers.. yes it is very confusing!
featherfanatic is offline  
Old 03-26-2013, 05:05 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 229
Default

FYI...a very important software update coming from Navico for the Elite 7 in the next week or so. Keep an eye out.
Dixon is offline  
Old 03-26-2013, 08:08 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hampstead NC
Posts: 2,003
Default

good I hope its better, although i have never used the gold chip, some things are better displayed using the stock lowrance maps. it shows the markers on AR's while the gold shows small fish as the AR Now that being said I may not be using the gold maps correctly, any feedback?
yknot fishing is offline  
Old 03-26-2013, 09:01 AM
  #7  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,896
Default

Originally Posted by Dixon View Post
FYI...a very important software update coming from Navico for the Elite 7 in the next week or so. Keep an eye out.
Here ya go.
http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Software-Updates/Elite-7/

Edd
Edd is offline  
Old 03-27-2013, 06:59 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 1,050
Default

Careful with the new upgrade...my unit will not turn on while the navionics chip is in...as soon as it's taken out, the unit turns on... Emailed Lowrance without an answer.
istriker22 is offline  
Old 03-28-2013, 08:18 AM
  #9  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,896
Default

Originally Posted by istriker22 View Post
Careful with the new upgrade...my unit will not turn on while the navionics chip is in...as soon as it's taken out, the unit turns on... Emailed Lowrance without an answer.
Try the download again on a different SD card, then redo the upgrade. I have done 4 Elite-7 HDI upgrades (3 using Navionics Hotmaps cards) without incident.

Edd
Edd is offline  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:25 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cruisin easy street on mud tires!
Posts: 1,495
Default

What are the real world bennies from the update...I just installed my E7 not too long ago.
davlan88 is offline  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:34 AM
  #11  
Edd
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,896
Default

Originally Posted by davlan88 View Post
What are the real world bennies from the update...I just installed my E7 not too long ago.
Besides the obvious, 'Being up to date'? The Lowrance update site offers this;
  1. All compatible transducers will be available from a drop down list, and the three most commonly used transducers (the 50/200HDI, the 83/200HDI, and the 83/200 BroadBand) will now be shown graphically on the screen for easy identification and selection.
  2. Enhanced Navionics capability:
    • All GPS enabled Elite-7 units will now support Navionics mapping content with 1ft contours.
    • In addition to enhanced contour content, we have increased the resolution of Navionics content when zoomed in close.
  3. Implemented Language Packs: Languages are available through Lowrance distributors around the world.
Edd
Edd is offline  
Old 03-28-2013, 12:16 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by featherfanatic View Post
thanks for the answers.. yes it is very confusing!
The Gold that comes with the unit has some limitations. No Tides and Currents,no contoures over 30' and limited number of lakes for fresh water.
Baxter is offline  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:08 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 1,050
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
Try the download again on a different SD card, then redo the upgrade. I have done 4 Elite-7 HDI upgrades (3 using Navionics Hotmaps cards) without incident.

Edd
Will try it that way. Thanks!
istriker22 is offline  
Old 03-29-2013, 06:54 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Posts: 143
Default

Originally Posted by istriker22 View Post
Will try it that way. Thanks!
Have you tried to reload the Lowrance update 1.8 for your elite-7? any luck?
Baxter is offline  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:38 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 1,050
Default

Originally Posted by Baxter View Post
Have you tried to reload the Lowrance update 1.8 for your elite-7? any luck?
I did. Still have the same annoying problem. Nothing from Lowrance yet and they are closed today.
istriker22 is offline  
Old 03-29-2013, 09:43 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 1,050
Default

Now the unit turns off by itself! Great..
istriker22 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 07:00 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cruisin easy street on mud tires!
Posts: 1,495
Default

I have been having an issue where mine tracks over the map incorrectly....if going down a canal my track puts me over the houses and not in the canal. Its off anywhere I go...very dangerous at night. Im getting a good num er of sat comms too. Maybe this will fix or break...nercous about trying due to above users experience.
davlan88 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 07:31 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Shores, Alabama
Posts: 3,966
Default

Make sure you're using the correct datum setting. Is WAAS turned on?
Butch Davis is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 09:39 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cruisin easy street on mud tires!
Posts: 1,495
Default

Tbis unit is new to me...datum setting? Can you explain or tell me where its at? I tried with waas and without. Which is correct?
davlan88 is offline  
Old 03-30-2013, 01:24 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cruisin easy street on mud tires!
Posts: 1,495
Default

With the update...when I extract the file it creates a folder for the .upd file. Do you copy the folder to the sd card or just the .upd file. This may be the issue with istrikers upload. Im not sure if the u it is smart enough to search for the .upd file within a folder. It may need direct access to the .upd file. Can anyone confirm.
davlan88 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread