Notices

bench test a raystar 125?

Old 03-05-2013, 08:53 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,144
Default bench test a raystar 125?

If I simply hook up the pos and neg wires of the gps ant and nothing else; is that enough to test it for proper function if it flashes green? Don't want to pull the wiring without feeling good about it.

Secondly would you go through the trouble of replacing a 120 with it? The 120 works fine and doesn't lose signal to often.

To sell the 125 or install it, that's the question...
aristocraft is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 10:38 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,263
Default

If the Ray 120 is NMEA you can hook it directly to a PM serial port, open Hyper Terminal and see if it's talking. If it's SeaTalk, you must hook it to a Raymarine display. I have one of each and find the 120 to be more compact and easier to mount. The dual output of the 125 is nice, too. YMMV
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:45 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,144
Default

The 120 is on the boat now, and i just have a 125 laying around here at the shop. i was going to put it on just to update the antenna, but I am undecided if its worth the work to change it out from the 120. Is the benefit worth the trouble?
aristocraft is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:53 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Falmouth, MA
Posts: 717
Default

Let me know if you end up selling the 125, I'm interested in it.
MattyMMA02 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:13 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,144
Default

ok. It is one that I have bought for this unit because it already had a sea talk end spliced onto it. however I am just not sure if its worth the trouble. I was thinking the 125 would be an upgrade, but then again my 120 has never given me trouble....
aristocraft is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 04:11 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 10,919
Default

Originally Posted by aristocraft View Post
The 120 is on the boat now, and i just have a 125 laying around here at the shop. i was going to put it on just to update the antenna, but I am undecided if its worth the work to change it out from the 120. Is the benefit worth the trouble?

Add it as a second antenna. It's what I did. Took a little head scratching to wire both up on a toggle switch since the 120 and 125 are different but I got it done and it works great.

Used a DPDT toggle and in one postiion the 120 is in use and the other way it's the 125.
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 10:01 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,263
Default

I second what Back in Black said. I have one of each on my boat with a fairly complex setup where one is connected to the VHF via NMEA and the other is connected to the chart plotter via SeaTalk. If either one fails, I flip a DPDT switch and the working unit feeds the nonworking device as well as its intended device. Its happened once already and I'm very glad I had a backup.
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:59 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 10,919
Default

Originally Posted by HDRyder999 View Post
I second what Back in Black said. I have one of each on my boat with a fairly complex setup where one is connected to the VHF via NMEA and the other is connected to the chart plotter via SeaTalk. If either one fails, I flip a DPDT switch and the working unit feeds the nonworking device as well as its intended device. Its happened once already and I'm very glad I had a backup.

I did mine a little differently but probably about same result. I put both Raystars on a DPDT toggle and the output of the toggle feeds GPS to both my C70 and C80.

Then I put NMEA out of the 2 displays on a toggle where I can choose which one is the NMEA talker.

That way if either Raystar or either MFD fails, a flip of a toggle and I have position data to my DSC radio restored.
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 08:24 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1,144
Default

Very very interesting setup!
aristocraft is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 09:22 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Destin Fl USA
Posts: 1,131
Default

I put my 125 on seatalk net, and attached the 120 to NMEA0183 net. I just change settings in displays between master and repeater. It works.
Ed
Edstillfishing is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread