Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Clarion CMD6 "amp guard" and JL speakers

Notices

Clarion CMD6 "amp guard" and JL speakers

Old 03-05-2013, 07:24 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,247
Default Clarion CMD6 "amp guard" and JL speakers

Just got this amp guard message on the radio and no sound. Google says to disconnect speakers until you find the bad one. I did that for every speaker(6 of em) but still no sound. I didn't try the volume after disconnecting each one, so not sure if I did it right. One of my JL speakers did have some rust staining from the center, and upon removal the red + wire pin broke off due to corrosion. Thought the CMD6 would play some sound once I disconnected the (most likely) guilty speaker, but nothing.
Rod27 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:13 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by Rod27 View Post
Just got this amp guard message on the radio and no sound. Google says to disconnect speakers until you find the bad one. I did that for every speaker(6 of em) but still no sound.
1. - Did you disconnect those speakers AT THE UNIT, or out at the far end of the string? If the latter, the problem could lie in the speaker wires themselves.

2. - Did you power-cycle the unit (not just turn it off via a front-panel button) after each disconnection?


I didn't try the volume after disconnecting each one, so not sure if I did it right.
See above.


One of my JL speakers did have some rust staining from the center, and upon removal the red + wire pin broke off due to corrosion.
That's not good. If one speaker is in that bad shape, the others (and the wiring feeding them) are also suspect.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:50 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

do you have an amp?
bradv is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:02 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,247
Default

No amp except the one in the head unit.....I checked all the wires and only ones near the rear bait well speakers looked cruddy. I slathered dielectric grease on them.
Rod27 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:27 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

take battery power away from head unit disconnect all speakers and then plug one in at a time. could just be a short in the internal amp on the head unit took a dump.
bradv is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:29 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by Rod27 View Post
No amp except the one in the head unit.....I checked all the wires and only ones near the rear bait well speakers looked cruddy.
But did you disconnect all the speaker wires AT THE UNIT? Until you do that, you CANNOT differentiate between a problem with the wiring and/or speakers and a a problem with the unit itself.

I slathered dielectric grease on them.
That amounts to closing the barn door after the horse ran off.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:48 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,247
Default

Appreciate the input. I will try each connection at the unit, but I'm guessing i know which speaker is the problem....now if that is why I get "amp guard" or not, Im not sure.

I guess this is a good time to upgrade.......which leads me to this question.....can I bypass the head unit's amp with an external amp, and will this solve my problem if it isn't a simple speaker? I have a lifetime Sirius radio subscription on this head unit so I don't want to give up on it yet.

Edit..... I have six JL 7.7 coax speakers and a CMD head unit and remote. That's it.

Last edited by Rod27; 03-07-2013 at 01:01 PM.
Rod27 is offline  
Old 03-11-2013, 11:47 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by Rod27 View Post
Appreciate the input. I will try each connection at the unit, but I'm guessing i know which speaker is the problem....now if that is why I get "amp guard" or not, Im not sure.
In essence, there are only two possible reasons for that message:

1. - The internal amplifier is "seeing" a (full or partial) short in one of the speaker outputs, be that due to the speaker itself or the wiring running from the unit to the speaker, and shutting itself down to protect itself. By disconnecting ALL of the speaker outputs AT THE UNIT, you will confirm this one way or the other. (You MAY also need to connect known-good speakers via known-good wiring to at least the two front-channel outputs in order for the amp to "see" a sane load and thus attempt to work; but this is very unlikely.)

2. - The internal amplifier itself is toast; in which case, nothing you can do (save for replacing the unit or sending it out for repair) will solve your problem.


I guess this is a good time to upgrade.......which leads me to this question.....can I bypass the head unit's amp with an external amp, and will this solve my problem if it isn't a simple speaker?
If you cannot clear the trouble code when all of the internal amp's outputs are disconnected, then an external amp probably won't help.


I have a lifetime Sirius radio subscription on this head unit so I don't want to give up on it yet.
I can't swear to it; but I strongly suspect that would be transferable to a new unit, if need be.


Edit..... I have six JL 7.7 coax speakers and a CMD head unit and remote. That's it.
This is very likely a problem, and could easily explain why you got that error code in the first place. Those speakers are each rated at 4-Ohms nominal impedance. Hence, placing two of them in parallel (in order to run six speakers off four amplifier outputs) would yield a net nominal impedance of only 2 Ohms. That is well below what the amplifier in your CMD is rated for.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:04 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hilton Head Island, SC,
Posts: 1,722
Default

The only thing I can add is that you CAN transfer the subscription, I have done it three times.
Bit of a PITA but doable.
Riptide is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:08 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bunnell Fl.
Posts: 1,371
Default

[QUOTE=Rod27;5437561]Appreciate the input. I will try each connection at the unit, but I'm guessing i know which speaker is the problem....now if that is why I get "amp guard" or not, Im not sure.

I guess this is a good time to upgrade.......which leads me to this question.....can I bypass the head unit's amp with an external amp, and will this solve my problem if it isn't a simple speaker? I have a lifetime Sirius radio subscription on this head unit so I don't want to give up on it yet.

Edit..... I have six JL 7.7 coax speakers and a CMD head unit and remote. That's it.[/QUOTE]

That head unit is not designed to power that speaker set-up. Not even close - that amp in the head unit has been more than taxed trying to power them IMO.
jon in florida is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 01:26 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,247
Default

yup.....that is probably the likely problem. Im sure it will sound amazing with the amp in comparison. Surprised i got almost 3 years out of it. Appreciate all the input.
Rod27 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread