Notices

Yamaha F115, NMEA 2000 compatibility

Old 03-05-2013, 06:26 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Default Yamaha F115, NMEA 2000 compatibility

I have a 2003 Yamaha 115 4s, fuel injected engine. I was wanting to interface this with my new HDS8 gen 2.

Is all I need the: Lowrance 120-37 Yamaha Engine Interface 12' Cable for Red Network

Thanks
dfasano is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:36 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
tcpip95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 2,105
Default

You'll also need an existing NMEA2000 network on the boat. The engine cannot plug directly into the HDS8. A number of companies sell "starter kits" that have everything you need: 2 terminators, length of cable for network backbone, power connector (network must be powered), and then the "T-connector" that connects the backbone to the HDS8.
tcpip95 is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:40 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

You will also need a complete new main engine harness and ECU.

Your motor does not even have a connection point for the Lowarnce interface cable, or any other type of interface cable for that matter.

A 2003 Yam F115 did not come with NMEA 2000 compatibility.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 07:09 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
You will also need a complete new main engine harness and ECU.

Your motor does not even have a connection point for the Lowarnce interface cable, or any other type of interface cable for that matter.

A 2003 Yam F115 did not come with NMEA 2000 compatibility.
Are these not command link gauges?

dfasano is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 07:24 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by tcpip95 View Post
You'll also need an existing NMEA2000 network on the boat. The engine cannot plug directly into the HDS8. A number of companies sell "starter kits" that have everything you need: 2 terminators, length of cable for network backbone, power connector (network must be powered), and then the "T-connector" that connects the backbone to the HDS8.
Have a sonic hub and network starter kit ordered along with my HDS8, as well as the Sirius weather/radio receiver.
dfasano is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 07:36 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,052
Default

The photo shows conventional multi-function gauges. They are not Command Link.

Your motor does not have CL capability and would not have CL gauges.

Here is a link to where the Command Link round tachometer can be seen. Yamaha is embossed at the top and the boat icon for the trim bars is to the right of the bars, not at the top, on a CL tachometer.

http://yamahaoutboards.com/rigging/gauges

Life can be a bitch at times.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 07:39 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
The photo shows conventional multi-function gauges. They are not Command Link.

Your motor does not have CL capability and would not have CL gauges.

Here is a link to where the Command Link round tachometer can be seen. Yamaha is embossed at the top and the boat icon for the trim bars is to the right of the bars, not at the top, on a CL tachometer.

http://yamahaoutboards.com/rigging/gauges

Life can be a bitch at times.
Thanks for setting me straight. Just looked up the wiring harness and that is relatively inexpensive. The ECU, however, is not. Guess I will be waiting awhile before I get it setup with NEMA capabilities.
dfasano is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:14 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by dfasano View Post
I have a 2003 Yamaha 115 4s, fuel injected engine. I was wanting to interface this with my new HDS8 gen 2.
Originally Posted by jethro1 View Post
You will also need a complete new main engine harness and ECU.
Originally Posted by dfasano View Post
Thanks for setting me straight. Just looked up the wiring harness and that is relatively inexpensive. The ECU, however, is not. Guess I will be waiting awhile before I get it setup with NEMA capabilities.
As you have just learned, your engine is too old to support NMEA 2000 directly. However, if all you REALLY want is fuel-management data (GPH, MPG, range-to-empty, trip & seasonal fuel used, etc.), you can still do that. You'll need a Lowrance EP-60R Fuel Flow Sensor http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Produc...low-en-us.aspx, and of course a properly implemented NMEA network on the boat. Be sure to follow all the installation & setup instructions RELIGIOUSLY.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 07-06-2015, 07:21 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
As you have just learned, your engine is too old to support NMEA 2000 directly. However, if all you REALLY want is fuel-management data (GPH, MPG, range-to-empty, trip & seasonal fuel used, etc.), you can still do that. You'll need a Lowrance EP-60R Fuel Flow Sensor http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Produc...low-en-us.aspx, and of course a properly implemented NMEA network on the boat. Be sure to follow all the installation & setup instructions RELIGIOUSLY.


I know the Lowrance EP-60R Fuel Flow Sensor will work on my system but I don't know if I need to buy the Lowrance LMF200 Multi-Function Display to make work and to calibrate flow sensor or can I just do all of that on my HDS-7
gonewishin is offline  
Old 07-07-2015, 04:03 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,042
Default

Originally Posted by gonewishin View Post
I know the Lowrance EP-60R Fuel Flow Sensor will work on my system but I don't know if I need to buy the Lowrance LMF200 Multi-Function Display to make work and to calibrate flow sensor or can I just do all of that on my HDS-7
From the EP-60R Installation Instructions:
Attached Images  
Fwpratt is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread