Notices

Simrad AP 24 NMEA 0183 to Ray e120's

Old 03-03-2013, 01:08 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tequesta FL
Posts: 283
Default Simrad AP 24 NMEA 0183 to Ray e120's

Finishing up a AP install and just built the Simnet network. Trying to tie in to a pair of Raymarine E120's via NMEA 0184. Looks like I need to order the AT10 Simrad converter. My question is do I just need to order an additional Simnet cable and connect to the bus and will this power the AT10?

Thanks
Scott
Dive4lobster is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 01:15 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

yes,yes
pureadrenaline is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:08 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,935
Default

You can interface the E120's directly into the SimNet using SeaTalk 2 to Micro-C and then Micro-C to SimNet adapters. Both SimNet and SeaTalk 2 are NMEA 2000 with non-standard connectors.
abbor is offline  
Old 03-04-2013, 04:50 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by Dive4lobster View Post
Finishing up a AP install and just built the Simnet network.
Good autopilot. But implementing a SimNet network at this point in time was near-certainly a mistake. SimNet is/was Navico's obsolete proprietary version of NMEA 2000; it is slowly dying, as each new product introduced now supports true NMEA 2000 natively. Plus, that is THE standard, which all other manufacturers also support (even if some, like Raymarine, are stubbornly recalcitrant about it). Using SimNet cables to interconnect the various parts of the AP24-based system, similar to what is shown on page 2 of http://www.simrad-yachting.com/Root/...rochure_EN.pdf, is OK. But the boat's main backbone should be pure NMEA 2000.


Trying to tie in to a pair of Raymarine E120's via NMEA 0184.
I'm with "abbor" on this one. Don't use NMEA 0183 for this. Connect both the E120s and the Autopilot system to your NMEA 2000 network using the appropriate adapters, and let them communicate that way.

If your E120s are the old "Classic" versions, you'll need Raymarine P/N: E05027; a.k.a. Maretron #MARE-005: http://www.blueheronmarine.com/Maret...ter-Cable-5341. If they are the newer "E-Wide" models, you'll need P/N: A06046 http://www.blueheronmarine.com/Rayma...ter-Cable-5962.

On the Autopilot side, use this: http://www.defender.com/product.jsp?...879&id=1013580.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 04:20 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tequesta FL
Posts: 283
Default

Thanks for the replies and the ray p/n. The units are the classic versions, I will get those part numbers and build a simple nema 2000 network and adapt on the Simrad side.
Dive4lobster is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:40 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tequesta FL
Posts: 283
Default

Just to confirm, I ordered the adapter cables. Do both ray units need to be connected to the NMEA 2000 network or will one do?
Dive4lobster is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 02:34 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by Dive4lobster View Post
Just to confirm, I ordered the adapter cables. Do both ray units need to be connected to the NMEA 2000 network or will one do?
Notwithstanding any potential Raymarine-specific weirdness (which is always possible), I would do both on general principles. The autopilot is likely not the only NMEA 2000 device you want (or will want) to have access to, on either display, and vice versa.



Itteldoo is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread