Notices

Help with Tracvision

Old 02-28-2013, 09:24 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Default Help with Tracvision

I bought a Tracvision 4HD DV3 off of ebay for my boat .It comes with the following:
SPAUN Compact multi-switch SMS341F- 4 SPAUN diplexer SEW121F- & 1 KVH Satellite Charge Switch 01-0245 and also a scanstrut mount. What else do I need to get it up and running?
Any advise would greatly be appreciated. I enclosed a picture of what I bought. Also do I have to buy a new mount for the radar and the new SAT dome?

Name:  KGrHqFlUFEHKSQFWBRJkNz0t2w60_57_zpsba0b7190.jpg
Views: 152
Size:  76.2 KB
Name:  12.jpg
Views: 159
Size:  33.6 KB
Ryanm51981 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 06:16 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 572
Default

Hi:

Best to start by going to KVH website and downloading the installation manulal, you will need your serial number (found inside the dome)

http://www.kvh.com/Support/Product-S...y/Manuals.aspx


A complete satellite TV system, includes the TracVision 4 connected to an integrated receiver/decoder (IRD) and a television set. A desktop or laptop computer is used to configure the system for satellite selection and conduct diagnostics.
cptkatz is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 07:03 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Noank, CT
Posts: 665
Default

Don't want to derail this thread.... but where do you get a TracVision 4??

I don't even see it listed on the KVH website??
jamesdean is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 08:46 AM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: highland mills ny
Posts: 70
Default

The only thing you are missing is the satellite reciever.
jbrown46 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 08:48 AM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: highland mills ny
Posts: 70
Default

If you dont see it on the web site that usuallly means it is an older discontunued unit..
jbrown46 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 11:17 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by jbrown46 View Post
If you dont see it on the web site that usuallly means it is an older discontunued unit..
It is an older unit...from 2007. Will it work as good as the new ones?I plan on using it just at the dock and on trips.
Ryanm51981 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 03:50 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 297
Default

Diplexers arent needed. Dome only needs power, control, and two coax. You'll need to load KVH Flash Wizard to laptop for any software updates or to change service providers.
offshraddict is offline  
Old 03-02-2013, 02:54 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,621
Default

I don't know what the things are the bottom are? I've worked with the "pc manitance port" in the picture posted above before. it's different and has a data cable that goes up the the dome. I'm not sure if that bottome stuff is a replacment for that, or if you are still missing the mantaince port and cable.

You'll difinatlly need at least need some coax and a sat box (direct TV etc)
smac999 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread