Notices

SimNet and NMEA 2000 Power?

Old 02-28-2013, 12:27 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 281
Default SimNet and NMEA 2000 Power?

Hi Gang,

I'm replacing my broken TR-1 Gladiator with a GHP10 and going from NMEA 0183 to NMEA 2000 and will be tying it into my Simrad chartplotter via a SimNet to NMEA 2000 cable. I currently have power to my SimNet network and my question is, do I also need to supply power to the new NMEA 2000 network or will the SimNet to NMEA 2000 cable pass power from the SimNet network to the NMEA 2000 network?
JeffHo is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 12:46 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by JeffHo View Post
I'm replacing my broken TR-1 Gladiator with a GHP10 and going from NMEA 0183 to NMEA 2000 and will be tying it into my Simrad chartplotter via a SimNet to NMEA 2000 cable. I currently have power to my SimNet network and my question is, do I also need to supply power to the new NMEA 2000 network or will the SimNet to NMEA 2000 cable pass power from the SimNet network to the NMEA 2000 network?
If you already have an existing SimNet network, and it is already receiving power via a SimNet power cable, then you do NOT want to add a second power feed via an NMEA 2000 Power-T.

If you do NOT already have a SimNet network installed, do not do so now. Implement a proper NMEA 2000 network (including an NMEA 2000 Power-T), then use individual N2k/SimNet adapter cables to connect any legacy SimNet devices.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 12:54 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 281
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
If you already have an existing SimNet network, and it is already receiving power via a SimNet power cable, then you do NOT want to add a second power feed via an NMEA 2000 Power-T.

If you do NOT already have a SimNet network installed, do not do so now. Implement a proper NMEA 2000 network (including an NMEA 2000 Power-T), then use individual N2k/SimNet adapter cables to connect any legacy SimNet devices.
Thanks. I'd rather use the NMEA 2000 power cable but the SimNet power cable also has the SimNet terminator built into it. I wonder if the SimNet terminator would still work if I removed the cable from power (but left it plugged into the SimNet) and then use power from the NMEA 2000 Power-T?
JeffHo is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 01:05 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 471
Default

Originally Posted by JeffHo View Post
Thanks. I'd rather use the NMEA 2000 power cable but the SimNet power cable also has the SimNet terminator built into it. I wonder if the SimNet terminator would still work if I removed the cable from power (but left it plugged into the SimNet) and then use power from the NMEA 2000 Power-T?
Yes it would work. You will have to tape or otherwise insulate the ends of the Simnet power cable as it will see power from the NMEA2000 power feed. A bit messy!!
gdfisher is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:58 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 75
Default

use this NMEA 2000 Power Isolator: https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=74432
alwayssomewhere is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 06:23 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 2,571
Default

Originally Posted by alwayssomewhere View Post
use this NMEA 2000 Power Isolator: https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=74432
That GARMIN power isolating network backbone wiring appliance is very interesting. I had not seen that before. I am glad you mentioned it. Thank you.
jhebert is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread