Notices

simrad NSS8 & the IPAD

Old 02-28-2013, 07:56 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: new jersey
Posts: 563
Default simrad NSS8 & the IPAD

When using go free with the IPAD are you just getting the image or can you save waypints or plot course on the IPAD itself. Can I have one thing on the IPAD (like radar or fishfinder) if that is not displayed on the NSS8
resumepro is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 07:59 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Roswell, Ga
Posts: 1,885
Default

Originally Posted by resumepro View Post
When using go free with the IPAD are you just getting the image or can you save waypints or plot course on the IPAD itself. Can I have one thing on the IPAD (like radar or fishfinder) if that is not displayed on the NSS8
It just immulates whats on the NSS screen. The ipad cannot show other embedded functions. The way i understand it is that you have limited controls for the screens showing. I think you can control some of the stereo setting and possibly add waypoints. I just installed a new simrad system with the wifi, so i am not sure what the full functions are.
Head Kned is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 08:03 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by resumepro View Post
When using go free with the IPAD are you just getting the image or can you save waypints or plot course on the IPAD itself. Can I have one thing on the IPAD (like radar or fishfinder) if that is not displayed on the NSS8
You can COMPLETELY control the NSS8 from the iPad - the ONLY thing you can't do is control the Auto pilot part from the iPad.

But it will only show what is showing on the NSS screen already. So any action you do on the iPad is like doing it on the NSS8.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 11:13 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Beach Haven/ Islamorada
Posts: 2,475
Default

Does the NSE 8 have wifi and similar abilities?

I know the furuno TZ touch have wif and you can do everything you can on the IPAD as you would on the screen..short of the phyisical buttons...neat idea if you are chunking at night and want to look at depth finder
FishHarder is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 11:16 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,010
Default

No, not for NSE (yet)
keizerh is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 07:02 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by FishHarder View Post
Does the NSE 8 have wifi and similar abilities?

I know the furuno TZ touch have wif and you can do everything you can on the IPAD as you would on the screen..short of the phyisical buttons...neat idea if you are chunking at night and want to look at depth finder
The NSE8 will as far as I know - never get the remote control - as it lacks the dedicated display video "transcoder" chip to do it.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 06:08 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Beach Haven/ Islamorada
Posts: 2,475
Default

Thanks guys....
FishHarder is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 09:47 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
The NSE8 will as far as I know - never get the remote control - as it lacks the dedicated display video "transcoder" chip to do it.
Why would the MFD need a transcoder chip to support WiFi connectivity? The GoFree protocol is multi-tiered, of which only Tier 3 has anything to do with video. And even then, this would presume that the MFD has prior knowledge of what display device is being used at the other end of the WiFi connection, in order to custom-format the video to suit it This would not only make very little practical sense (for example, how do two different wireless devices log on to the network simultaneously?); is also counter to the very concept of open data standards. Any video scaling or transcoding that might be required to fit the MFD's MPEG4 video stream into the remote device's display should (and presumably would) be the responsibility of that remote device.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 09:54 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
Why would the MFD need a transcoder chip to support WiFi connectivity? The GoFree protocol is multi-tiered, of which only Tier 3 has anything to do with video. And even then, this would presume that the MFD has prior knowledge of what display device is being used at the other end of the WiFi connection, in order to custom-format the video to suit it This would not only make very little practical sense (for example, how do two different wireless devices log on to the network simultaneously?); is also counter to the very concept of open data standards. Any video scaling or transcoding that might be required to fit the MFD's MPEG4 video stream into the remote device's display should (and presumably would) be the responsibility of that remote device.


I don't put too much water into the Simrad guys saying why things won't work. Uusally there is some technical term to confuse and make people go away about supporting features that aren't currently support. Like the processor can't support dual range radar with the 4G on the NSS series, yet 10 year old displays can do it? *cough*BS*cough*

In this case my theory (unsupported by anything) would be that the NSE series does not have anything interpretting screen presses. They would either have to build in the logic to decode screen presses on the MFD, or they would have to build in the translator from screen presses to button presses on the iPad. Just my thoughts for what they are worth.
stiletto is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 10:52 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
Why would the MFD need a transcoder chip to support WiFi connectivity? The GoFree protocol is multi-tiered, of which only Tier 3 has anything to do with video. And even then, this would presume that the MFD has prior knowledge of what display device is being used at the other end of the WiFi connection, in order to custom-format the video to suit it This would not only make very little practical sense (for example, how do two different wireless devices log on to the network simultaneously?); is also counter to the very concept of open data standards. Any video scaling or transcoding that might be required to fit the MFD's MPEG4 video stream into the remote device's display should (and presumably would) be the responsibility of that remote device.


We are talking remote control - not just " data display" - NSE will as far as I remember get the data capability. But the remote video streaming is ENCODED into MPEG4 on the source device and that is the " hard part " - decoding takes 20-50% less resources.

Anyway - don't shoot the messenger - that was only what I heard :-)
kaz911 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 10:57 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,075
Default

Originally Posted by stiletto View Post
I don't put too much water into the Simrad guys saying why things won't work. Uusally there is some technical term to confuse and make people go away about supporting features that aren't currently support. Like the processor can't support dual range radar with the 4G on the NSS series, yet 10 year old displays can do it? *cough*BS*cough*

In this case my theory (unsupported by anything) would be that the NSE series does not have anything interpretting screen presses. They would either have to build in the logic to decode screen presses on the MFD, or they would have to build in the translator from screen presses to button presses on the iPad. Just my thoughts for what they are worth.
I do think it is a question of how much data it can process. I can see on my NSS8 - that it is not the fastest chip on this earth behind it. Just do radar with overlay and it struggles. Redraw speed with Structure Scan overlay on chart on NSS8 vs HDS G2 Touch - the HDS beats it by a factor at least 50% faster - where the NSS8 struggles to keep up - the HDS just plots the overlay almost without delay.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 03-01-2013, 11:08 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,216
Default

Originally Posted by kaz911 View Post
I do think it is a question of how much data it can process. I can see on my NSS8 - that it is not the fastest chip on this earth behind it. Just do radar with overlay and it struggles. Redraw speed with Structure Scan overlay on chart on NSS8 vs HDS G2 Touch - the HDS beats it by a factor at least 50% faster - where the NSS8 struggles to keep up - the HDS just plots the overlay almost without delay.
From a notably capable THT poster:

"I run dual range radar on my 2006 Raymarine E80. E Classic probably have 25-50% of HDS Gen1 processing power."
stiletto is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread