Notices

simrad ap11 problems

Old 02-26-2013, 03:06 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: north palm beach
Posts: 344
Default simrad ap11 problems

When unit is powered up standby-com comes up then the word remote flashes the only problem is I have no remote unit this is the only display any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks steve
stevenvb is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 10:28 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 13,400
Default

Since the pros (which I'm not) have not yet commented on this , I'll ask a few questions.

-Is this a new installation for you, or has the system previously been working normally for you as wired with no recent changes ? Who wired the control to the Junction box?

- Does the displayed word "REMOTE" continue to flash indefinitely without reverting to the Standby rudder angle display?

-Does anything else display when other keys are pressed?

-Have you tried pushing both < & > keys simultaneaously to enter the setup modes, then press Standby again to exit if it has allowed you to access setup? Still flashing "REMOTE"?

-And is AP not usably functional in any mode at present , yes?



Having checked the AP 11 manual online , it does not show "REMOTE" as any setup or alert display messages or have any other reference to that message that I can see.
http://www.techmastermarine.com/file..._ap11_revE.pdf (not me, just a search result)

My WAG inclination would be either... :

- Somehow the control unit is erroneously connected to the J -Box at the wrong terminal block ,... that is , on the Power PCB Terminal Block TB7/"REMOTE" intended for a very basic remote control R3000X or S100 NFU Lever (manual p. 58) instead of on the Main Board's TB15 for the "ROBNET" connection wires the AP11's display control unit should be using (p. 48).....
- Or-maybe some thing else is connected to the TB7/Remote terminal block but not operational? Make sure nothing is attached to those TB7 terminals on the J-box's Power PCB. ....

Or.... -It may be possible at some point a particular combination of keys was pressed and held down long enough (at powerup?) to enter some kind of factory service mode not referenced in the owner/installation manual. If the unit has been working well recently for you, I'd advise against trying any kind of Master Reset unless you have copied down the settings for every parameter and know how to re-enter them after a reset.

If you discover the specific reason for the displayed flashing "REMOTE" and get back to normal operation, kindly post a followup-update for the benefit of others. Hope it turns out to be simple.
TTaxi is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 04:01 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: north palm beach
Posts: 344
Default

Ttaxi thank you so much for your response the unit was working fine and was not a new installation .I did what you suggested by pushing both arrows simultaneously and the word remote was no longer flashing I powered down the unit powered unit back up and word remote started flashing again .
stevenvb is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 05:59 AM
  #4  
edk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 1,080
Default

Originally Posted by stevenvb View Post
Ttaxi thank you so much for your response the unit was working fine and was not a new installation .I did what you suggested by pushing both arrows simultaneously and the word remote was no longer flashing I powered down the unit powered unit back up and word remote started flashing again .
Is it a multi station installation? The manual says that "REMOTE" will flash on the inactive station when the other is being operated - or if a remote is being used.

Ed
edk is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 06:13 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: north palm beach
Posts: 344
Default

No there is only one station and no other remote
stevenvb is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 07:16 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,114
Default

The Owners Manual talks about a REMOTE -- a hand-held control device that is hardwired into the 3000 -- look on page 57/58 in Owners Manual to see wiring details.

Do you have that device or was there one connected at some point? Perhpas there's a wire connected to 3000 that's shorting out if you don't have the remote controller

Here's link to Owners Manual -- http://www.techmastermarine.com/file..._ap11_revE.pdf
NoFearEyes is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 07:32 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: osterville, MA.
Posts: 141
Default

Maybe you have corrosion on the rear terminals of the head unit and should spray it with Corrosion-X or the like. There are two sets of connectors on the AP11 head unit used when adding another head unit. Another reason might be that the wires you do have connected are touching since the connectors are close to each other on the head and for that matter the J3000x. I have had issues when the wire in my tower leg shorted by rubbing against the tower when the boat rocked. Always heard the noise and when I changed out the wire chase, found it had completely chafed thru the auto pilot head unit feed. Try to connect a short piece to the J3000X if all else fails to make sure its not the wire.
Vinny is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread