Notices

Yamaha fuel managment (round) wiring

Old 02-25-2013, 05:51 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default Yamaha fuel managment (round) wiring

Hello everyone,

So here's my issue, my fuel managment was working perfectly it was reading both engine consumption the way it should. Now, I had to remove the gauge to change out the trim behind it and I must have mixed some wires up. The only wires I could've mixed up are the green and green/white everything else is just color with color. The gauge would only read consumption on one engine and doesn't even show P,S, or PS. The way I have it wired by yamaha's website is green with starboard tach and green/white with port tach, didn't work. I've tried other combinations as well and nothing.

Looking forward to getting some help on this
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:26 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Anyone? I really need to get this figured out, one thing I learned is that the green/white wire is for engine synchronization it has nothing to do with fuel consumption. What could be causing my gauge to not show P,S or PS?
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:40 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Freeport, Grand Bahama
Posts: 1,382
Default

You have to go into the programing on the gauge and tell it how many engines you have. Look in your C/L gauge owner's manual
NOLIMIT40 is offline  
Old 03-02-2013, 04:06 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,051
Default

How is it known that the OP is talking about a Command Link gauge?

We are almost never given enough information to provide a good answer.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:01 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 878
Size:  25.2 KB

This is the gauge I have
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 06:56 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,051
Default

That is a conventional fuel flow meter. It is not Command Link.

Check the wiring. Green wire to port motor. Green wire with white tracer to port motor.

jethro1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:19 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Jethro I have it wired up how it shows it on the diagram, G/W to port Tach and Green to starboard Tach. I can change the green to the Port tach as well, but isn't the green wires just for engine sync? Or do those wires have something to do with showing P,S, and PS on the gauge?

Thanks for helping out
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:49 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location:
Posts: 13,051
Default

It appears that you have it wired correctly.

Go to this owner's manual and read about setting the meter (page 22) so that what you want to see is displayed. Maybe when you killed power to the meter it reset itself to a default position that does not display the P, S or PS icons on the gauge.

http://www.yamaha-motor.com/assets/s...06-14_1105.pdf

After all else fails, follow the instructions.
jethro1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:50 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Ok so I've narrowed this down a bit, I tested a different gauge today and it still won't let me cycle through P,S, and PS where else can I look at?
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 05:34 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7,322
Default

Check the wires at the connectors in the fuel flow sensors. I had that problem and it turned out that one of the wires had pulled out of one side of one of the connectors so that it wasn't making connection to its counterpart on the other side of the connector. Pushed the wire back into the connector and problem was solved.
Whaler27 is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 06:42 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

Everything seems fine at the connections I've always used CRC on them. I'm buying a new harness today, lets see what happens... I just can't believe the harness could have just failed everything was working perfect, hopefully it'll be that.
J326SPD is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 06:49 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7,322
Default

Originally Posted by J326SPD View Post
Everything seems fine at the connections I've always used CRC on them. I'm buying a new harness today, lets see what happens... I just can't believe the harness could have just failed everything was working perfect, hopefully it'll be that.
If the pins and sockets that go into the connector housing pull out of the housing, you will not have an electrical connection. No amount of CRC on them will fix that. When mine wasn't working exactly as you describe, that was the problem and a super easy fix, push the pin or socket back into the housing.
Whaler27 is offline  
Old 03-07-2013, 08:29 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
Default

I'll give that a try when I get home today
J326SPD is offline  
Old 11-22-2013, 11:33 AM
  #14  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 47
Default

did you ever figure this out. Mine is doing same thing. thanks.
tempest is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread