Notices

question RE: using nss and nse together

Old 02-23-2013, 07:14 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 166
Default question RE: using nss and nse together

I have 2 NSS7's on my boat, networked together. My system includes the 2 NSS7's, a thru hull transducer, structure scan and an external GPS antenna .

I have a chance to pick up a used NSE 8 at very low cost. my question is this:

can I hook the NSE 8 into my existing network and use it as a fishfinder/chatplotter WITHOUT buying the FF and gps modules the nse units need?

I am hoping to plug it into the network and go, but I think I'd probably need separate FF and gps modules. but figured I'd ask here.

if anyone knows anyone looking to sell a used NSS 7 or 8, let me know.
eseae is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 07:17 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,114
Default

If you have a spare network port to hook into, then yes you can. It will use all of the existing modules in your network.
bluewaterseeker is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 07:20 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,114
Default

If you don't have a spare port then you will have to get the NEP-2 (network port expander) or spend the money on the Structure Scan which has three network ports on it.

I bought the structure scan just to get surface temperature. Once I got it and used it I am really glad I bought it and not a $300 temperature transducer.
bluewaterseeker is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:13 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,587
Default

NSE8 will bring it's own Ethernet ports



You have to connect the NSE both using Ethernet and NMEA 2000 (SimNet). Fishfinder, StructureScan, radar and charts are shared over Ethernet, GPS is shared using NMEA 2000. A Micro-C to SimNet adapter cable is needed to connect NSE into a NMEA 2000 network.
abbor is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 09:20 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by eseae View Post
I have 2 NSS7's on my boat, networked together. My system includes the 2 NSS7's, a thru hull transducer, structure scan and an external GPS antenna .

I have a chance to pick up a used NSE 8 at very low cost. my question is this:

can I hook the NSE 8 into my existing network and use it as a fishfinder/chatplotter WITHOUT buying the FF and gps modules the nse units need?
Yes. You'll need to re-arrange your network cabling a bit; but that's no big deal.


I am hoping to plug it into the network and go, but I think I'd probably need separate FF and gps modules.
Not as long as you keep at least one of the NSS7s in the system.


but figured I'd ask here.
Always a good idea.


if anyone knows anyone looking to sell a used NSS 7 or 8, let me know.
You want a THIRD NSS7, in addition to the two you already have, plus the NSE8? How many steering stations do you have?



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:12 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 166
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterseeker View Post
If you have a spare network port to hook into, then yes you can. It will use all of the existing modules in your network.
Keep in mind the only GPS and ff modules I have are THE INTERAL ones the nss7's ....I havean extra port either in my network or an extra one in my structure scan module.

With that in mind is the answer to my question still yes?

Thanks!
eseae is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:17 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,587
Default

If you connect the NSE as I have described previously in this thread the answer is YES
abbor is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 02:52 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 166
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
Yes. You'll need to re-arrange your network cabling a bit; but that's no big deal.




Not as long as you keep at least one of the NSS7s in the system.




Always a good idea.




You want a THIRD NSS7, in addition to the two you already have, plus the NSE8? How many steering stations do you have?


I would want a third nss7's if the nse 8 wouldn't work. I want Three screens to see the ft SS and chart all at once in my center console just one steering station. Thanks for the help!
eseae is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 02:54 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 166
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
If you connect the NSE as I have described previously in this thread the answer is YES
Thanks arbor I missed the bottom of your first response
eseae is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread