Notices

Do I need ICommand Gauge?

Old 02-23-2013, 03:37 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default Do I need ICommand Gauge?

First time poster here! Thanks for having me.

just a quick question....i have the ICommand gauges hooked up via NMEA 2000 to a Garmin 740S (ETEC 150HO) Because of that all the info i need is on the 740 (speed, temps, trim etc) Does that mean I can remove the ICommand gauge from the dash? I have a small console on a flats boat and the hole would be great spot for a beverage holder. What do you think?

bayfisher727 is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 06:59 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
captain nate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bradenton Florida
Posts: 8,503
Default

Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
... Does that mean I can remove the ICommand gauge from the dash? ...
yes. just unplug it and plug in a resistor end.

one of these...

Name:  4C08E308-CB28-4507-BE3C-3F2CB5B56918-662-000000EB18FD8DB9_zps0714d828.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  219.5 KB
captain nate is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 09:10 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
First time poster here! Thanks for having me.

just a quick question....i have the ICommand gauges hooked up via NMEA 2000 to a Garmin 740S (ETEC 150HO) Because of that all the info i need is on the 740 (speed, temps, trim etc) Does that mean I can remove the ICommand gauge from the dash?
You'll lose at least some functionality if you do. The Evinrude "iCommand" is a customized/OEM version of the Lowrance LMF-400. It has additional features which use proprietary PGNs which are specific to your engine(s), and will display several data items that the Garmin will not.


I have a small console on a flats boat and the hole would be great spot for a beverage holder. What do you think?
I think that there MUST be a better way to find a place for a cupholder. For example, http://www.foreandaftmarine.com/BM-2136.htm:




Originally Posted by nate. View Post
yes. just unplug it and plug in a resistor end.
This assumes that the iCommand is internally terminated AND at the end of the NMEA 2000 bus. Neither is likely.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 10:10 AM
  #4  
FNG
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cape Cod, MA.
Posts: 445
Default

I have twin ETEC 200HO's hooked directly to my Garmin 4212. Works great. I get all the info my garmin can display including RPM's, fuel managment, trim position, engine hrs, engine alarms, water temp, off hand can't think of anything else at the moment...
FNG is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 05:58 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by nate. View Post
yes. just unplug it and plug in a resistor end.

one of these...

Thanks for the reply guys. Nate, do you have a link where i can get one of these. I looked but for some reason cant find any online. Thanks man!
bayfisher727 is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 06:04 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
Thanks for the reply guys. Nate, do you have a link where i can get one of these. I looked but for some reason cant find any online. Thanks man!
Scratch that! Just found it BOE marine. Thanks again!
bayfisher727 is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 09:05 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
Thanks for the reply guys. Nate, do you have a link where i can get one of these. I looked but for some reason cant find any online. Thanks man!
Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
Scratch that! Just found it BOE marine. Thanks again!
Hold on!

Before placing that order, check your current NMEA 2000 network configuration. Even if you insist on removing the iCommand instrument, you near-certainly DO NOT want to add another terminator to the network.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 12:24 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Itteldoo View Post
Hold on!

Before placing that order, check your current NMEA 2000 network configuration. Even if you insist on removing the iCommand instrument, you near-certainly DO NOT want to add another terminator to the network.


ok, I admit I don't know enough about this stuff. I'll just have Jim at BOE walk me thru it. My luck and I'll blow the whole system up. Thanks again!
bayfisher727 is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 01:29 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,418
Default

Originally Posted by bayfisher727 View Post
ok, I admit I don't know enough about this stuff. I'll just have Jim at BOE walk me thru it.
He'll steer you right. BUT...

I still maintain that you should NOT remove that iCommand instrument. When you posted your previous query, I downloaded the iCommand Users Guide http://www.evinrude.com/BRPHtml/evin...UsersGuide.pdf to confirm my earlier contention that you would be giving up valuable functionality. I suggest you do the same, referring particularly to Pages 88-89. Your Garmin 740S cannot display at least most of these. I believe there are several other data types and functions which use proprietary PGNs, and are thus are unique to the iCommand; but I haven't bothered to chase them down.

Seriously, this is a dumb thing to do to avoid spending nine bucks on a surface-mount cupholder.



Itteldoo is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 05:41 PM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glocester, RI
Posts: 40
Default

Keep in mind that your outboard has an Engine Monitoring system that monitors things like engine temp. no oil/low oil, and the ubiquitous Check Engine. In your case you are notified of problems in these systems through your ICommand gauge. If you remove the gauge and don't install a System Check gauge (which ruins your idea for making space on your console) you run the risk of destroying your engine if you have a failure in any of these systems.
Just sayin.

EDIT:Okay so you wont actually destroy your engine as the EMM will automatically reduce engine speed to 1200 RPM in order to allow you to limp home. But you will be bewildered as to why your engine suddenly shuddered, shook, and then slowed way down, AND you won't know what system is causing the fault.

Last edited by linesider; 02-24-2013 at 05:52 PM.
linesider is offline  
Old 02-24-2013, 05:50 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by linesider View Post
Keep in mind that your outboard has an Engine Monitoring system that monitors things like engine temp. no oil/low oil, and the ubiquitous Check Engine. In your case you are notified of problems in these systems through your ICommand gauge. If you remove the gauge and don't install a System Check gauge (which ruins your idea for making space on your console) you run the risk of destroying your engine if you have a failure in any of these systems.
Just sayin.
I think you guys are right. I am scratching the idea for now. I'll just find somewhere else for my beer. Thanks gents! This forum is great!
bayfisher727 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread