Notices

What Radome

Old 02-22-2013, 05:16 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Heading Offshore from Sandy Hook, New Jersey
Posts: 2,040
Default What Radome

What Radome do I need for a Raymarine c80?

Part number?
Norcoastal is offline  
Old 02-22-2013, 05:54 PM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location:
Posts: 8
Default

If you already have a SeaTalk network switch up and running any of these should work. http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=309
tksmitty is offline  
Old 02-22-2013, 08:12 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Greater London UK
Posts: 1,064
Default

Originally Posted by tksmitty View Post
If you already have a SeaTalk network switch up and running any of these should work. http://www.raymarine.com/view/?id=309
I do not think the new models work with the "old" C80? I thought you needed the non digital versions for the C80 (RD218/RD424) without the D or HD end lettering? So only Analogue radars work.

Only from the (not as) old C/E wide screen series can you use the Digital radars.

From this thread : http://www.ybw.com/forums/showthread...adar-Solutions

Only analog radar units will function with the C-Series Classic MFD's. Raymarine has discontinued the sale of analog radar units.

Model numbers M92650-S or E52065 are 2KW 18" domes that are compatible.

Model numbers M92652-S or E52067 are 4KW 24" domes that are compatible.

Model number T52001-S is a 4KW open array that is compatible.

Model number T52012-S is a 10KW open array that is compatible
But due to the discontinued status - the radars seem to command a quite high 2nd hand price.
kaz911 is offline  
Old 02-22-2013, 09:33 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location:
Posts: 10,896
Default

Look in the parts forum. There are some for sale that would work. I actually have a 4kw, 24" for sale in there too but at this moment I'm trying to sell the display with it too.

I also have another 4kw, 24" that was hooked to a classic E120 so I'm pretty sure it would work too but the unit got some (rain)
water damage. Broken case but it still worked. I ordered a new case and by the time I got the new case and transfered the guts, it quit working. I really need to send that in to Raymarine and get it fixed so I can sell it. They have a fixed rate repair price for their stuff.
Back-in-Black is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 06:53 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 875
Default

Norcoastal
If you have a newer c series (small letter)than any of the Digital or HD Digital Raydomes below will work for you.
http://raymarine.com/view/?id=309
tpp517 is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 07:57 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Heading Offshore from Sandy Hook, New Jersey
Posts: 2,040
Default

My unit is an older version with the capital C.

It's crazy how expensive the Radomes are. They're more than the units themselves.
Norcoastal is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:01 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Heading Offshore from Sandy Hook, New Jersey
Posts: 2,040
Default

I appreciate the PN's Kaz, thanks.
Norcoastal is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:32 AM
  #8  
MDF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

I am in the process of upgrading electronics from a C-120 to an e127. I will also be upgrading to the digital radome. My "new to me" boat arrives this week, and I may be able to help you with a reasonable priced used analog radome that will be compatible....once I can confirm model number and condition, I will repost. Good luck otherwise!
MDF is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:34 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Heading Offshore from Sandy Hook, New Jersey
Posts: 2,040
Default

MDF, that would be awesome!!!

Thank you and PLEASE keep me in mind!!!
Norcoastal is offline  
Old 03-02-2013, 10:18 PM
  #10  
MDF
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Default

Hi nor coastal,

In the next week or so I will have a 4kw pathfinder series available that will work with your C classic. It's circa 2006. The boat is new to me but has the original engines which have only 275 hours so its likely the magnetron has low hours. I can send you a couple pics if you are interested. The surveyor told me it worked well. Let me know and thanks.

MDF.
MDF is offline  
Old 03-03-2013, 07:16 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Heading Offshore from Sandy Hook, New Jersey
Posts: 2,040
Default

I'm interested, any idea of how much you're looking for it? I just picked up one on eBay for 200 bucks but I don't know if it works or not.

Send me a PM and let me know what you're thinking.

Thanks a lot.
Norcoastal is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread