Notices

kenwood 700u mount.

Old 02-22-2013, 04:08 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: georgetown/charleston
Posts: 679
Default kenwood 700u mount.

id like to mount my kenwood 700u up in my ebox. i see its a oversized face with what looks to be a single din frame. does anyone know of a box it can be mounted in?

i have not recieved the 700u yet. just ordered it waitin for it to arrive.

i have googled but havnt seen anything yet.
sc_shark is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:12 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,028
Default

Originally Posted by sc_shark View Post
id like to mount my kenwood 700u up in my ebox. i see its a oversized face with what looks to be a single din frame. does anyone know of a box it can be mounted in?

i have not recieved the 700u yet. just ordered it waitin for it to arrive.

i have googled but havnt seen anything yet.
I looked around before with no luck. Do not mount the unit in an angle, water will not drain correctly and the closing latch corrodes.
JoseG is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:38 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: georgetown/charleston
Posts: 679
Default

Originally Posted by JoseG View Post
I looked around before with no luck. Do not mount the unit in an angle, water will not drain correctly and the closing latch corrodes.
thx 4 the heads up... i am going to mount mine in my ebox. hopefully that will help long term.

guess i will have wait and make a mount or something.
sc_shark is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:41 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: georgetown/charleston
Posts: 679
Default

fwiw i did find a single din unit that fit.. you cant use the front 3 screw mounts as it hits the face but the 5 on the sides and 3 in rear can be mounted perfectly. the 5 screws behind the drop down face do mount to the unit and the wires in the rear do have pre drilled holes. im trying to find the manifacture as got it as a open package sale. i walked in with the kenwood unit and test fit it in the store.
sc_shark is offline  
Old 03-06-2013, 07:52 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,467
Default

I have the 700U and its mounted flush in my console with the head unit in back. I must be missing something.
greenno is offline  
Old 03-08-2013, 04:18 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: georgetown/charleston
Posts: 679
Default

people were looking for external mounts not a big hole in console. i am putting mine in my ebox and running the external remote.
sc_shark is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread