Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Bad AP11 control unit?

Old 07-15-2012, 10:58 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 733
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Bad AP11 control unit?

Just tried my auto pilot for the first time this year and the unit won't turn on. I checked and there is voltage going to it. Is it bad or could something else in the chain be keeping it from turning on.
Old 07-16-2012, 02:03 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,130
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Had same problem last year--sent the unit to robertsonrepairs@earthlink.net in Seattle.

He's a semi-retired SIMRAD tech and can usually fix the ap11
Old 07-16-2012, 10:27 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 733
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Anyone else have this problem?
Old 07-20-2012, 11:22 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 733
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Just swapped my control unit with a friend that has an AP11 and it worked on his boat. Anybody have any ideas on what might be keeping it from working on my boat. I have the J300X junction unit and don't see any obvious problems with it.
Old 07-21-2012, 04:25 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,028
Received 1,196 Likes on 665 Posts
Default

I would think it has to be a bad connection. You can have 12 volts showing with no load on a bad circuit.
Old 07-21-2012, 04:37 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 7,282
Received 1,440 Likes on 765 Posts
Default

Check your power supply AND the ground - maybe even wiring directly just to check it out.
Old 07-21-2012, 04:48 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,028
Received 1,196 Likes on 665 Posts
Default

Brown wire is neg, white is positive
Old 07-21-2012, 11:34 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 15,719
Received 818 Likes on 633 Posts
Default

Make sure the 1 or more fuses in the J3000x box are intact too, and check/tighten the robnet connections at that j box.
Old 07-21-2012, 11:56 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,028
Received 1,196 Likes on 665 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TTaxi View Post
Make sure the 1 or more fuses in the J3000x box are intact too, and check/tighten the robnet connections at that j box.
Good idea.

Remember a fuse can ohm out OK but still be bad. Yours are probably pretty old like mine.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.