Notices

Raymarine A70D

Old 07-14-2012, 02:58 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Default Raymarine A70D

Hi, I recently purchased a used boat and it has a A70D with a airmar p58 transducer. Im can't figure how to get it to read water temp. I have been thru the manual that i was given and cannot find it.

Thanks Dean
xp800 is offline  
Old 07-14-2012, 09:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 2 hours from Venice, La
Posts: 1,084
Default

I've got a A70d. Check your duecer connections. Also it might be just a issue of screen set up. It won't appear till you tell it where to appear.
rhinofish is offline  
Old 07-15-2012, 06:00 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Default

rhino fish thank you for your reply. duecer connections are good. any idea what menu screen i would find the temp setting?
xp800 is offline  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:01 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 2 hours from Venice, La
Posts: 1,084
Default

Without being in front of it I would really be grasping. Everything I do open up the menu it's like a puzzle anyway. I would start at screen set up. Choose temp as part of the info you want showing on your info bar whether it's top or side bar. I would also go to settings and make sure it's set to Fahrenheit.

I think I recently replaced the sea temp or something useless to me with a clock.
You can go online and down load the manual for that unit online on Raymarine's website.
I got to cut it short tonight, PM me if you want.
rhinofish is offline  
Old 07-16-2012, 12:56 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Default

Rhinofish thankyou so much with your help i was able to find it in the configure menu today. i found sea temp in the menu and figured it out from there. Again Thank You...Dean
xp800 is offline  
Old 07-16-2012, 05:56 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: 2 hours from Venice, La
Posts: 1,084
Default

Yeah I easily get lost in that menu. It's like I know I've seen it around here somewhere.
Glad you got it fixed, you should enjoy that unit. It's very versatile, a little more than what I need but the screen is just the right size.
rhinofish is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread