Notices

Northstar radar not spinning

Old 07-11-2012, 03:10 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Ronn Burgandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Where the wild things are
Posts: 15,101
Default Northstar radar not spinning

Radar was on the boat when I bought it. Never got it spinning, and local marine (not electronics) shop didn't get it going either. Doesn't appar to be on a switch. Admittedly, I now nothing about radar. How do they typically turn on, from the head unit, or from an accessory switch? Anyone have any thoughts as to where I should look first?

Thanks in advance.
Ronn Burgandy is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 06:48 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Charleston, SC / Barnegat Bay, NJ--Summer
Posts: 482
Default

I was on a 390 sea ray once that had raymarine SHD open array radar on it. We had to go on the hard top to flip a on/off switch on the back of the pedestal so the radar would work. Thought this was weird.
wandoboater123 is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 06:50 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,656
Default

I'm going to assume that it's one of the blue/teal colored radar power supply boxes (MDS-2, MDS-3, or MDS-4). There is a very specific way these need to be installed and configured. Print this out and bring it on the boat with you and make sure everything is installed exactly as per the manual:

http://primus.northstarnav.com/suppo...5000#Goto44768


The MDS boxes have a relatively high failure rate, it could be that it has gone bad, or a common thing is people forget to connect the blue and green wires coming out of the MDS box, or the switch that is supposed to turn the box on and off that the blue and green wires are hooked up to goes bad. This should give you a place to start.

If the radar is recognized on the plotter and counts down but doesn't spin when tx is pressed, I would pin it on the pwr board in the MDS box - unless the radar is full of water, those Koden scanners are pretty hearty.

The switch that Wandoboater is talking about is a service switch for safety - it is not present on Koden radars but the JRC Pedestals (HD digital) do have a switch.

If you're running a newer HD digital radar, disregard my entire post!
mstyle8517 is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 08:25 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Ronn Burgandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Where the wild things are
Posts: 15,101
Default

Thanks guys. I'll take a look this weekend and if I can't figure it out I'll get the exact details of what I have. I know they are first gen HDS7's and while the radar doesn't spin, the hds tells me "no radar"
Ronn Burgandy is offline  
Old 07-12-2012, 04:48 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,656
Default

HDS7's are Lowrance, not Northstar...
mstyle8517 is offline  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:46 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Ronn Burgandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Where the wild things are
Posts: 15,101
Default

Originally Posted by mstyle8517 View Post
HDS7's are Lowrance, not Northstar...
I know. The dome is Northstar, the heads are Lowerance. Like I said, I know nothing about this stuff. Is that my problem? I figured since they are both Navico, they would talk to each other?
Ronn Burgandy is offline  
Old 07-12-2012, 10:51 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,656
Default

First we need to know which northstar radar you're running - model numbers and physical description would help, keep us posted.
mstyle8517 is offline  
Old 07-19-2012, 02:48 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Ronn Burgandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Where the wild things are
Posts: 15,101
Default

After some looking, turns out it was a cooked fuse...
Ronn Burgandy is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread