Notices

Using Raymarine s1000 for twin 150's?

Old 07-09-2012, 08:05 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default Using Raymarine s1000 for twin 150's?

Just did an install of an s1000 on our Cape Horn 24 with twin Yami 150's and am less than impressed with the speed of the movement. I have bled the system and I can turn the motors with one finger using the wheel, no binding or hesitation. When I use the s1000 remote controller I can barely see the motors moving. I can hear the pump clicking but it doesn't sound like it is doing much. I have watched a few videos of other peoples s1000 pumps and they are much noisier and the motors move much faster.

Here is a video of my s1000 pump. Does it sound right? http://youtu.be/wGaW2-21KIw

And here is a video of my motors (trying) to move: http://youtu.be/CVRqaL0Pwd0

Is it time for me to give Raymarine a call and get a new pump?

Thanks for you help.
Finao is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:07 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,401
Default

Who told you a 24 twin setup would work with an S1000?

Not raymarine, I'm sure.....
Glen E is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:54 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
Who told you a 24 twin setup would work with an S1000?

Not raymarine, I'm sure.....
I went by the specs in their website and downloaded their manual. It said:
25 foot boat - check
Up to 130 cubic cm capacity - check (127 cubic cm)
Seastar 5358 steering - check
Their manual even shows it on a twin setup.
I just think the pump is not working properly. I'd like to hear from someone with an s1000 on twins.
Thanks!
Finao is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 09:08 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,427
Default

I watched your video and agree that something is not right. I've installed the S1000 on boats to 29', up to 250 HP (twins at that) and have not had an issue with any of them. The engines when turned using the remote should turn at a much faster rate than yours are.

I think Glen E may be thinking of something else. It was one of his posts on the S1000 when it was still a fairly new unit that got me to look at it.
Team Ruby is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 10:00 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks. Any tips on hooking the nmea wires from a lowrance elite-5m to the s1000? Anyone else running the s1000 on twins?
Finao is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 06:15 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: RPB, FL
Posts: 123
Default

We have been running an S1000 on our 26' cat boat with twin 175 Suzuki's for several years now and love it.
fl-diver is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 06:54 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mt Pleasant SC
Posts: 821
Default

I have it on a 244 KW with twin 175's and on the trailer it moves much faster than that. Are you holding the button down or are you pushing it a bunch of times? It moves quicker when you rapidly push the button.

Anyhow, the S1000 I have has worked great for about 100 hours on a 21' boat, then I have had it on my 24 for about 150 hrs. No issues whatsoever. Have used in on flat calm days and even days where its been crummy and I should not be using the pilot.

Is your bleed screw shut tightly?

How about the Port/Stbd screw, which way is it pointing?

My friend put one on his boat brand new with a faulty pump. It was covered by the 3 year warranty from Raymarine. Pump replaced and it worked great.

On my 21, I had it hooked to an HDS-7. I'll see if I can find the post I made on how to make the connections.

Make sure to go into the HDS menu's and turn on all the NMEA output GPS functions.

The only necessary NMEA connections are the "from" the GPS "to" the pilot.
dreamin-on is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 07:02 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mt Pleasant SC
Posts: 821
Default

Only 2 NMEA wires need to be connected on the S1000. orange receive(+) and blue receive(-)

EDIT.

I just watched your vid on the pump. It should be much louder than that. Like a loud "BURRMMMP"

Last edited by dreamin-on; 07-10-2012 at 08:20 AM.
dreamin-on is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:49 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks for all of your input guys! I have a feeling my pump is bad. I am curious as to the Port/Stbd screw. I turn it when bleeding the system but then I just leave it alone when operating the s1000. Is there a setting I should have it turned to when operating? I thought that was the pump shaft so it will just spin anyway. The bleed screw is screwdriver tight.

I have seen a few videos of the pump operating and theirs are definitely louder than mine for sure. I figured out the orange & blue wires to the s1000 but I just didn't know which wire from the Elite-5m (with the NDC-4 NMEA Adaptor Cable) to hook to it. But, I just found this info online so I'll be trying this today:

"(on the 5M) The yellow wire is NMEA transmit, orange is NMEA receive and black is ground. Connect the yellow transmit wire to the receive wire on the VHF radio (blue on GME GX600D) and the orange receive wire to the the transmit wire on the radio. (yellow on GX600D). Connect the two black ground wires together and you are in business."

So, I guess I'll go s1000(orange)---->5M(yellow) not sure about the rest of the 5M wires (there's a black & orange) I am thinking S1000(blue)----->5M(black) ??
Finao is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:55 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 402
Default

I've had the S1000 on my 246 World Cat with twin Opti 150s for almost a year.
Works fine.
I never hear much noise from mine, but I mounted it on a glassed in solid mount board, which is on the port side of my console. If I'm going real slow, I can barely hear it. I did use rubber insulating mounts on the feet.
fshmn is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 12:09 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 10,561
Default

as stated above the pump should be loud like strong vibration... on Lowrance HDS 7 is Orange to Yellow & blue to blue but I dont think you have to hook up the blue. If hooked up correctly you will get a "too slow" kind of error
Danny33486 is online now  
Old 07-10-2012, 07:31 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chesapeake VA
Posts: 7,527
Default

yep same here 26 footer twin F150s. You definately have an issue. Battery or pump. My pump is VERY loud in fact
nitro943 is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 03:29 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: mid/lower Chesapeake
Posts: 870
Default

Hey,
I have installed a bunch of these pilots on boats as large as 29' & they work great. The only prob,like others mentioned,is the pumps are loud. Try connecting the pump directly to the battery (reverse the leads to make the pump go the other way) & see if the pump works. If it turns the motors ok,then your problem is almost certainly in the s1000 corepack (probably a shorted fet).
Boomerang is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 07:49 AM
  #14  
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,815
Default

You prob have air in there!
CME is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 11:28 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default

Good Idea on hooking the pump directly to the battery. I'll try that and see if it runs any better. I have bled and bled the system and don't see any air in the lines but I just re-read the bleeding procedures and it says to keep turning the wheel until there is no more air in the lines. Well, I turn the wheel about three turns and it stops since the motors are moving as I turn and the wheel wont turn anymore. So I just cap it up & tighten the bleed on the pump and center the motors again and try it again (open bleed, uncap, pump screw to port or stbd). I get three more turns and the motors are all the way turned again. Start over, yada, yada, yada. Should I be able to turn my wheel (helm) right when on stbd & left when on port basically forever when bleeding the system?

Thanks!
Finao is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 01:43 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mt Pleasant SC
Posts: 821
Default

Originally Posted by Finao View Post
Should I be able to turn my wheel (helm) right when on stbd & left when on port basically forever when bleeding the system?

Thanks!
Yes
dreamin-on is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 02:01 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 6,114
Default

I had the exact same boat with the same power and it worked fine for the two years that I had the boat.
bluewaterseeker is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 07:29 PM
  #18  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 20
Default

Thanks, I'll re check my connections and bleed procedures this weekend and give it another go before I give Raymarine a call.
Finao is offline  
Old 08-16-2012, 09:19 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Beach Haven/ Islamorada
Posts: 2,412
Default

I am thinking about getting a s100. Have any luck Finao?
FishHarder is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread