Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

reset dsm 300 often ???

Old 07-08-2012, 07:42 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: portsmouth nh
Posts: 392
Default reset dsm 300 often ???

I have to constantly reset my dsm 300 on my ray c 80 all the time. pain in the asss. 1000 kw transducer b 260 . any ideas ???
wjfokas is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 04:04 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Default

Raymarine has had a ton of issues with these over the past 2 years.
Check a few things.
First, look on the back of the DSM where is was manufactured. If it says Mexico, take if off and send it back to them for repairs. If it comes back saying it passed the tests and nothing was wrong, this is normal. Lol. They don't really admit to their screw ups and get that from them all the time.
If it was built in EUrope, upgrade the software to the latest (V4.12) in the sounder box. To check that, Menu>system setup>diagnostics>external interface> select devices at the bottom.
If you still have problems after software upgrade, it needs to go back to Raymarine, but this is rare at this point.
Remember that if it was built in Mexico, the software won't be enough to fix.
MikeBador is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 04:36 AM
  #3  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Port Charlotte
Posts: 1,134
Default

I have had same issue,take mike's advice
raysmith is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:35 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 689
Default

I had the same problem with my E120w, put in the latest (v4.12) no more problems. be careful you have to back up your way points to a flash card or you will lose them.
capt ron r is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:58 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,932
Default

The DSM is very sensitive to voltage changes. Most are connected to a daisy chain operation with many other devices linked together. Everytime you use another device that is daisy chained connected, the DSM gets a slight voltage change causing it to reset. The only real fix is to remove the DSM from this daisy chained power or go direct to the battery. I had all the same issues, sent mine in for repair to Raymarine, ran all new lines, upgraded to the latest software but still had the same issue. Only when I ran the DSM directly to the battery and on it's own accessory switch, did my issues go away. Since doing this I have had zero issues with my DSM
ltcavery is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:53 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 330
Default

Originally Posted by ltcavery View Post
The DSM is very sensitive to voltage changes. Most are connected to a daisy chain operation with many other devices linked together. Everytime you use another device that is daisy chained connected, the DSM gets a slight voltage change causing it to reset. The only real fix is to remove the DSM from this daisy chained power or go direct to the battery. I had all the same issues, sent mine in for repair to Raymarine, ran all new lines, upgraded to the latest software but still had the same issue. Only when I ran the DSM directly to the battery and on it's own accessory switch, did my issues go away. Since doing this I have had zero issues with my DSM
This is what I did, but ran my power line to the battery switch so I could still turn everything off. Also, my ring terminal was not crimped to well and also caused the DSM to reset or freeze. Changed the ring terminal and everything works great now.
SSNOS is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:06 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,932
Default

Originally Posted by SSNOS View Post
This is what I did, but ran my power line to the battery switch so I could still turn everything off. Also, my ring terminal was not crimped to well and also caused the DSM to reset or freeze. Changed the ring terminal and everything works great now.
That certainly works too. But there are times I'm not fishing and just want to turn off the DSM to save battery life and simply not to be running it just because I'm on the boat. By putting it on a separate accessory switch (not daisy chained power) directly to the battery, I could turn off the DSM when I didn't need it but still run the boat and other things on the boat. Once you turn the battery switch off, everything is off.
ltcavery is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:13 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hollywood-Key Largo
Posts: 1,574
Default

I too had the same issues. It was all voltage related. I installed an additional battery and connected the DSM unit directly to the battery with a swith to turn it off. I also installed an Intervolt voltage regulator ($165) to provide a constant supply of 12.5 volts to the unit. Problem solved. For the first time I can honestly say I actually like my Raymarine electronics.
mig888 is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 09:49 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 330
Default

Originally Posted by ltcavery View Post
That certainly works too. But there are times I'm not fishing and just want to turn off the DSM to save battery life and simply not to be running it just because I'm on the boat. By putting it on a separate accessory switch (not daisy chained power) directly to the battery, I could turn off the DSM when I didn't need it but still run the boat and other things on the boat. Once you turn the battery switch off, everything is off.
Sure, I understand about adding a switch. I just ran it to my battery switch because even if I'm not fishing I still have my dsm on for depth. Straight to the battery with a switch sounds like a good idea for when running electronics with the motors off and you dont need dsm.
SSNOS is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 01:07 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: portsmouth nh
Posts: 392
Default

great advice guys! thanx to all!
wjfokas is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:50 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chesapeake,va
Posts: 946
Default

Originally Posted by ltcavery View Post
That certainly works too. But there are times I'm not fishing and just want to turn off the DSM to save battery life and simply not to be running it just because I'm on the boat. By putting it on a separate accessory switch (not daisy chained power) directly to the battery, I could turn off the DSM when I didn't need it but still run the boat and other things on the boat. Once you turn the battery switch off, everything is off.
Mike, after reading your post, I'm going to wire my dsm300 direct to spare toggle switch and then use 10ga wire directly to a battery. Question I have is which battery would be best. My 06 2500VX came with 4 1000 amp interstate batteries. One of those batteries is the House battery. Should I connect to the House or one of the other batteries? Don't know if it makes a difference, but wondering which one you hooked up to?
phonfish is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 05:29 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,932
Default

Originally Posted by phonfish View Post
Mike, after reading your post, I'm going to wire my dsm300 direct to spare toggle switch and then use 10ga wire directly to a battery. Question I have is which battery would be best. My 06 2500VX came with 4 1000 amp interstate batteries. One of those batteries is the House battery. Should I connect to the House or one of the other batteries? Don't know if it makes a difference, but wondering which one you hooked up to?
I hooked mine up to the closest house battery. I would not hook it up to a crank battery. Might chose the best house battery, my guess you have 2 house and 2 crank...that is what I have. I did keep the same common ground so only ran the + line to the house battery. Make sure you remove your spare toggle from current daisy chained power souce so the new wire has clean power directly to the battery. That should solve your DSM issues.
ltcavery is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 05:56 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 1,932
Default

BTW....also make sure you keep the fuze to protect the DSM.
ltcavery is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 06:20 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default

And don't forget to have as big a wire on the ground side as you do on the hot side. A 10 gauge hot lead won't do you any good if your ground is 16 or 18 gauge.
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 09:01 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: chesapeake,va
Posts: 946
Default

Joe: Thanks for the info. I will run a 10 ga ground wire too.
Mike: My HS came with 2 batteries for the port engine,(side 1/side 2 of selector switch#1; 1 battery for the starboard engine and 1 house battery,(side 1/side2 of selector switch#2)
I will keep the inline fuse btwn the dsm and the toggle switch.
Thanks for your help.
phonfish is offline  
Old 07-15-2012, 09:32 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 847
Default

guys. how do i check my ray marine machine to see which software version i have and to make sure that mine is up to date. I have the same problem and I am about to put my fist through my machine! Thanks in advance!
mz06907 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread