Notices

A few Raymarine C125 Questions

Old 07-04-2012, 07:01 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default A few Raymarine C125 Questions

I could really use some help with the setup and usage of my new C125. I have called Raymarine numerous times but do not have the patience to sit on hold for over 10 minutes each time.

My questions are:
  • Is there any way to make your tracks smooth instead of angular?
  • Is there anyway to make the depth contour lines more pronounced so you can see them while standing at the rear of the boat (21' long)
  • Is there anyway to make your tracks a different color so that they stand out over your depth contour lines?

Today was my 1st real day using it and I can honestly say that I am thoroughly disappointed in this unit so far. Getting the system to go from one thing to the next, required many more steps as opposed to that of my older Garmin. Also, the bottom contour detail was well below average for what I would have thought a $2300 unit would get you.

I played around with the newer Garmin 4212 and it was so user friendly and had all the abilities that I am wanting to figure out on my Raymarine, so now I am really wondering and asking, why did I buy this C125?

Also, I can not get my iPhone to perform as an additional screen, despite being paired, connected, etc.... everything is set up right, but it is not working.

Last but not least, everytime I went to start up my main engine after a couple hours of trolling, my C125 would shut itself off and you would have to bring it back up again. I am assuming this is due to low voltage issues? This is odd, since I have brand new batteries. Also, this unit seemed to suck the life out of my battery to the point that it was giving my Garmin TR-1 problems, causing it to go into standby.

Sorry for all the ramblings, just got home and it's at the forefront of my mind and I could really use some help.

Thanks guys


Corey
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:38 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

1. You can adjust the number of points recorded per period of time for tracks. This will smooth out your tracklines. I forget exactly which menu, but its in the manual.
2. What data card are you running or are you just using the stock maps? The Platinum navionics maps have varying numbers of contours, shading, etc that are all accessed under the chart setup screen.
3. Track color can be modified under my data. highlight the track, push the ok button to edit details (name, color etc) Yellow really pops!

Iphone-Did you turn on the function under wireles that allows Viewing or Control of screen? Pretty sure the default there is to not allow any of either.

Power-same with my e7d, and i'm installing an add a battery kit to isolate the circuit. I think Ray's systems are a bit more power sensitive than others.
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:21 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by nsvencer View Post
2. What data card are you running or are you just using the stock maps? The Platinum navionics maps have varying numbers of contours, shading, etc that are all accessed under the chart setup screen.


Iphone-Did you turn on the function under wireles that allows Viewing or Control of screen? Pretty sure the default there is to not allow any of either.
Can you make this system default your current track you are making? Or is it only one that has been saved?

I'm running the Navionics Platinum Plus. And Honestly, I have no idea how to even access all that info on the card. I was thinking I may have to run the FishNchip to get more contour detail? Or at least get the contours to pop. I had to be about 4 feet away from it before I could see them and that wasn't helpful at all.

Also, I had the features for bluetooth, Wi-fi and Display Streaming all set to "On". Am I missing one?

What is the "Add a Battery kit"?


Thank you so much for the info on all of these. I think that should be a step in the right direction.

ps.... My unit didn't come with a users manual which has made most any learning extremely difficult at best.


Corey

Last edited by Thrashur; 07-05-2012 at 08:35 AM.
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:43 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains
Posts: 8
Default

I too am just getting use to my new C125. the user manual was on a CD that came with the unit. You can also go to the RayMarine website and download the latest version of the manual. I also recommend that you visit the RayMarine forum website, they have answered questions in most cases in one day.
http://raymarine.ning.com/
CabezonBD is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:01 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Thank you CabezonBD! I had looked all over on that disc and couldn't see it. I will look again.

What is the difference between these two below?

http://www.westmarine.com/webapp/wcs...classNum=50547

or this unit by Yandina? I actually bought a Yandina awhile back, but have not installed it. Is it worth doing?

http://www.yandina.com/c100InfoR3.htm


Corey
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:00 PM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by CabezonBD View Post
I too am just getting use to my new C125. the user manual was on a CD that came with the unit. You can also go to the RayMarine website and download the latest version of the manual. I also recommend that you visit the RayMarine forum website, they have answered questions in most cases in one day.
http://raymarine.ning.com/
Thanks for the heads-up. I opened the disc back up tonight and found a lot of helpful info. Not sure how I overlooked it the 1st 3 times of checking.
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:04 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by nsvencer View Post
1. You can adjust the number of points recorded per period of time for tracks. This will smooth out your tracklines. I forget exactly which menu, but its in the manual.
2. What data card are you running or are you just using the stock maps? The Platinum navionics maps have varying numbers of contours, shading, etc that are all accessed under the chart setup screen.
3. Track color can be modified under my data. highlight the track, push the ok button to edit details (name, color etc) Yellow really pops!

Iphone-Did you turn on the function under wireles that allows Viewing or Control of screen? Pretty sure the default there is to not allow any of either.

Power-same with my e7d, and i'm installing an add a battery kit to isolate the circuit. I think Ray's systems are a bit more power sensitive than others.
Thank you for the help on these. I was able to change the time interval to every 2 seconds and I changed the color of the tracks. I still can not seem to find anything that will alow my phone to connect to the MFD. Also, I can not seem to find where to access the various options of the Platinum card or where the chart setup section is.

Thank you so much you guys for your help so far. I kind of feel like I did when I bought a MacBook after using a PC for many many years. All this seems greek after years of using a Garmin.

Thanks again

Corey
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-09-2012, 03:40 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

No problem at all.

There is one more option for wireless that you need to make sure is on. Once you turn on the WIFI (which you have) and set the password (which you did), you connect the phone to that network. You need to make sure you also enable the control/viewing. From the manual:

18.3 Enabling mobile apps
Raymarine mobile apps must be enabled on your multifunction
display before you can stream video or remote control your
multifunction display via a tablet or smartphone device.
With the homescreen displayed:
1. Select Set-up.
2. Select System Settings.
3. Select Wireless Connections.
4. Select Mobile apps.
5. Select Viewing only to enable video streaming only, or
6. Select Remote Control to enable remote control and video
streaming using.
7. Launch the relevant Raymarine mobile app on your tablet or
smartphone device and follow the on-screen instructions.

The data for the platinum card is all accessible from the chart view by clicking the OK button. The pictures, port info, etc. are all there. The presentation of the various levels of detail is controlled by the Chart Menu. Do you have the latest manual in PDF from from the Raymarine site? It has all the options pretty well laid out in it.

http://www.raymarine.com/ProductDeta...8&PRODUCT=4407

Lastly, the Add A Battery I purchased is made by BlueSea.
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-10-2012, 07:55 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by nsvencer View Post
No problem at all.

There is one more option for wireless that you need to make sure is on. Once you turn on the WIFI (which you have) and set the password (which you did), you connect the phone to that network. You need to make sure you also enable the control/viewing. From the manual:

18.3 Enabling mobile apps
Raymarine mobile apps must be enabled on your multifunction
display before you can stream video or remote control your
multifunction display via a tablet or smartphone device.
With the homescreen displayed:
1. Select Set-up.
2. Select System Settings.
3. Select Wireless Connections.
4. Select Mobile apps.
5. Select Viewing only to enable video streaming only, or
6. Select Remote Control to enable remote control and video
streaming using.
7. Launch the relevant Raymarine mobile app on your tablet or
smartphone device and follow the on-screen instructions.

The data for the platinum card is all accessible from the chart view by clicking the OK button. The pictures, port info, etc. are all there. The presentation of the various levels of detail is controlled by the Chart Menu. Do you have the latest manual in PDF from from the Raymarine site? It has all the options pretty well laid out in it.

http://www.raymarine.com/ProductDeta...8&PRODUCT=4407

Lastly, the Add A Battery I purchased is made by BlueSea.
Funny you mention that, as I was just getting on here to ask why I can not get my iPhone to connect still.

I turned Wi-fi On, Bluetooth on, Display streaming is on and I paired my phone to the unit and it shows connected. However, when I try to connect using my RayView, it says:

No Displays Found

Check this device is connected to your multifunction display (MFD) via Wifi and your MFD has "display streaming" enabled.

Confusing....

I goto 18.3, get to the Wireless Connections, then at Step 4 where it mentions Mobile apps...I do not have that option on my unit and can't proceed to complete the next couple of steps.

I have looked all around and keep coming back and trying to find it under Set-up>System Settings>Wireless Connections> then this is where it is different. As far as setting up a password, I haven't set up any passwords or selected any channels. Is this necessary?

Help!!!



Also, as far as the chart details, the only thing I have been able to find are the details tab that says High or Low. Am I overlooking a better one?

Thank you

Corey
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 04:59 AM
  #10  
Senior Member // Used to be bshoe
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 289
Default

You need to make sure your machine has software version 3.15 to use the Raycontrol App.
MarlinMyDarlin is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 05:01 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

Have you updated the software to the latest version 3.15? That changed the menu structure and the way it interacted with the phones to support all their new fancy Apps. That is the root of most of your problem i bet!

Chart wise, yes, you're missing a bunch of menus. Here is what you can find (granted this is on my E7) but i think its the same. While on the chart with Nav Platinum chip in, go to Menu, Chart Setup (at the bottom, may have to scroll) and there should be toggles for everything (photos, text, landmarks, etc). Also, if you go to Menu-Presentation you will find all options for Chart Detail, Aerial Overlay, Radar overlay, etc.
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 08:59 AM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Currently on hold with Raymarine now for over 18 minutes seeking proper guidance as to how to upgrade the software, and/or check to see if it is current.

I am pretty frustrated with their customer service so far!!

Finally hung up!
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:06 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

you can see the version of the software in the menu system of the unit.

I highly recommend you read the manual. The 20 minutes on hold could be saved by just reading:

Homescreen hit menu. From there, Maintenance. Diagnostic screen has software revision.

If you download the PDF version from the website, you'll even be able to search it and find stuff faster.

How to update:
http://www.raymarine.eu/knowledgebas....cfm?view=3765
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:09 AM
  #14  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by nsvencer View Post
you can see the version of the software in the menu system of the unit.

I highly recommend you read the manual. The 20 minutes on hold could be saved by just reading:

Homescreen hit menu. From there, Maintenance. Diagnostic screen has software revision.
Actually, my unit didn't come with a manual. One finally showed up in the mail yesterday that I spent most the evening reading. I have been trying to find a lot of this on my own, as to not sound ignorant as I may be coming across.

I appreciate all the input you guys are giving me while working through this.

I just checked, I have version 2.1
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:29 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

No problem. 2.1 explains it! You'll be very happy with the new version. Its much better.

For better or worse, paper manuals are going the way of the dodo anyway. The online downloaded versions are always the most up to date as the software revisions are changing.
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:49 AM
  #16  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by nsvencer View Post
No problem. 2.1 explains it! You'll be very happy with the new version. Its much better.

For better or worse, paper manuals are going the way of the dodo anyway. The online downloaded versions are always the most up to date as the software revisions are changing.
I'm not gonna lie...those upgrade instructions sound about as clear as mud compared to my older Garmin. Hopefully it's easier once diving in.
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 10:32 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 283
Default

This is why you get an expert to install your system for you. If ANYTHING goes wrong I call my installer and it is fixed within minutes. I love how many times I see people bitching right away about stuff that is so easily fixed or avoidable.
karlk1125 is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 10:46 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 512
Default

Originally Posted by Thrashur View Post
I'm not gonna lie...those upgrade instructions sound about as clear as mud compared to my older Garmin. Hopefully it's easier once diving in.
Its a piece of cake. Download software. Extract to MSD card. Put in system, turn on.

The backups are simple as well if you have data you want to save first.
nsvencer is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 07:05 PM
  #19  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

Originally Posted by karlk1125 View Post
This is why you get an expert to install your system for you. If ANYTHING goes wrong I call my installer and it is fixed within minutes. I love how many times I see people bitching right away about stuff that is so easily fixed or avoidable.
Ironically, my local installer didn't know how to install this unit since they hadn't done any of this newer series. Also, I have asked them MANY tech questions, and they haven't even been able to answer ANYTHING. Finally, when they quoted me $800 to install this unit that only took me a couple hours on my basic aluminum North River, install start to finish...I think they blew me out of the water with their estimate.

I can do a lot of bitching for the $800 I saved.

ps....they are only open M-F 8-5pm, so it makes it pretty tough for the workin' class guy to get any help.

ripping hair out...not impressed....


Now I am bald....but I managed to get it figured out and upgraded...

Last edited by Thrashur; 07-11-2012 at 09:21 PM.
Thrashur is offline  
Old 07-11-2012, 09:20 PM
  #20  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 43
Default

So, after all that....

I got everything upgraded...I still can not connect my iPhone. Even though my MFD is detecting it and it shows connected on my iPhone and the MFD, it is still giving me the same error as before.

Check this device is connected to your multifunction display (MFD) via Wifi and your MFD has "display streaming" enabled.

On another note, since I only had a couple of waypoints I wasn't too concerned about losing them after the upgrade so I didn't bother backing them up. To my surprise, my few way points were still on the system when I finished the upgrade. Does this seem odd?

Last edited by Thrashur; 07-11-2012 at 09:30 PM.
Thrashur is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread