Notices

Navigational Lighting Queston???

Old 07-03-2012, 07:39 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default Navigational Lighting Queston???

I am planning to install an anchor windlass on my 21 foot Lund Barron on the center of the bow. This will force me to move my front port/ starboard navigational light. I am considering locating in on top of my overhead rod holder/rocket launcher, which is located right in the middle of the boat; in length and beam, and 8ft. over the waterline.

My question is will this conform to marine boat lighting requirements?

Or does anybody know how I can get an official answer to this question?
saman is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:57 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 2,571
Default

The navigation rules themselves are the authoritative source for required vessel lighting. The rules for a power-driven vessel when underway are given in RULE 23.

http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/index.php?pageName=Rule23

To be compliant, there is a required vertical separation between the sidelights and the white all-round light of at least one meter. If you raise the sidelights, you may need to raise the white all-round light to maintain the required one-meter separation.

http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/index.php...me=annex_1Intl
jhebert is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread