Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 3210 / GSD22 won't read depth greater than 11'

Notices

Garmin 3210 / GSD22 won't read depth greater than 11'

Old 07-02-2012, 06:24 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 442
Default Garmin 3210 / GSD22 won't read depth greater than 11'

I have a Garmin 3210 / GSD 22 that has been working fine. Last weekend it won't read any depth greater than 10.5 - 11'. In shallow water it works great and 100% as it should. Once it gets deeper than 10.5 - 11 feet, it will flash the last depth it saw on the screen.
I do not fish and use this mainly as a depth sounder. I have not changed any settings as it has been working fine.
The ONLY thing I can think of - I updated the 3210 software a few weeks ago, but lost the depth reading last weekend.
Billr302 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:13 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Check that the MFD is set to auto-range in the sounder & if you have a inhull transducer, check that its tank is full of anti-freeze or mineral oil
codking2000 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 10:16 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 442
Default

Originally Posted by codking2000 View Post
Check that the MFD is set to auto-range in the sounder & if you have a inhull transducer, check that its tank is full of anti-freeze or mineral oil
MFD???? (Multi function display?)
In hull ducer - it is full of antifreeze.
Billr302 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 10:23 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Originally Posted by Billr302 View Post
MFD????
In hull ducer - it is full of antifreeze.
Sorry Bill,
MFD= multi functional display, your 3210
codking2000 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 10:31 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,478
Default

I have the same 3210 and GSD22 sounder. The same thing happened to me a while ago. You have to select the depth maually instead of autorange. Example if the depth chart shows that its 100 feet then you select a range just slightly higher than 100ft and you will pick up bottom again.
For some reason these systems get stuck when in autorange and they start flashing at the last depth it picked up.

Last edited by Pipo6007; 07-02-2012 at 11:50 AM.
Pipo6007 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 11:40 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Originally Posted by Pipo6007 View Post
I have the same 3210 and GSD22 sounder. The same thing happened to me a while ago. You have go select the depth maually instead of autorange. Example if the depth chart shows that its 100 feet then you select a range just slightly higher than 100ft and you will pick up bottom again.
For some reason these systems get stuck when in autorange and they start flashing at the last depth it picked up.
Yep, that's a better explanation Pip.
When I say check that depth is on auto, I haven't expalined well. Pip is right, the auto depth has got 'stuck' on a set depth and needs manually adjusting until you get over that depth prob, then just put it back to auto & it should keep up.
codking2000 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 01:53 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 442
Default

Where (what screen) is this selected?
Billr302 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 04:22 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,478
Default

When you are on the depth finder screen. Arrow up or down with the two small buttons on the left of the main cursor. The different depth selections will appear on the screen.
Pipo6007 is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 06:18 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,479
Default

See if you can pull up the sw version on the 22. If it wasn't powered on/connected when you updated the 3210, it won't be updated. There were a lot of fixes to the auto depth settings recently.

The gsd22 should be at v 3.20.

Otherwise, recheck the fluid level in the tank. Even a little low can have a big impact.
gerg is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 02:23 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 442
Default

Software updated to latest version (verified) and the transducer fluid is full.
Billr302 is offline  
Old 07-04-2012, 12:36 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Originally Posted by Billr302 View Post
Software updated to latest version (verified) and the transducer fluid is full.
In that case you need to run the boat out. If it isn't fixed try this.
'Page' the unit through to show the sonar page. If it was operating correctly you should see a trace line of the bottom, somewhere in the bottom quarter of the screen & that should correlate to the depth that is showing in the top corner of the unit.
If the depth is flashing & the unit is not showing a clear bottom trace line it may be because it's sort of 'lost it's head'.
The unit will likely be on 'auto range'. The auto range may have got itself wrong, for instance you may be in 20' in the harbour & it has set auto to 10' & therefore 'can't see the bottom'.
Now use the up/down cursor to move the depth range manually until you get that bottom trace line, now select 'auto range' again & it should be sorted.
codking2000 is offline  
Old 07-04-2012, 04:17 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 442
Default

Thanks for all advice, I'll check it out today.

Everyone have a great 4 of July holiday!
Billr302 is offline  
Old 07-04-2012, 05:09 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,684
Default

The ability to "find" bottom is problematic with the 3210/3206 - GSD 22 combination.

Furuno here I come.
airbrush is online now  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:11 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,479
Default

Originally Posted by airbrush View Post
The ability to "find" bottom is problematic with the 3210/3206 - GSD 22 combination.

Furuno here I come.
I had that exact combination with an m260 and never once had an issue finding bottom (well in less than 1000 feet anyway).

This sounds like either a configuration setting or a bad ducer. Ducer's do fail. Wires corrode. Stuff happens.
gerg is offline  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:24 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,684
Default

Yea, I've had 2- 3206's, 2-GSD 22's and 3 different ducer's - same issues.

I repeat, Furuno here I come.
airbrush is online now  
Old 07-04-2012, 10:06 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manteo,nc
Posts: 743
Default

I have the same problems with my garmin 3210 . Drives me crazy . Sometimes I select 300 ft and the300 is overlaying 50 ft.
Yankees49 is offline  
Old 07-04-2012, 01:12 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: England
Posts: 138
Default

Originally Posted by airbrush View Post
Yea, I've had 2- 3206's, 2-GSD 22's and 3 different ducer's - same issues.

I repeat, Furuno here I come.
Yep, ok, we get it, go get your Furuno set up but that doesn't help the OP with his question
codking2000 is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 03:57 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,684
Default

The answer is for Garmin to fix the software issue that results in the problem. Since these are discontinued units (even though the issue has been there since - I think - the second or third software revision) Garmin won't fix.

The workaround is as you said to manually select a depth range until the depthfinder again locks on to the bottom.

In the bottom machine world I think Garmin has taken a course to bring on a new model rather than perfect what they have in the marketplace. To be sure, Garmin perfected their GPS plotters in the past and ended up with some rock-solid products, to the pleasure of their customer base. Their bottom division is just the opposite - ignore the issues and move on to bigger and better promises. They need to reflect back and review the qualities they applied to be successful in the GPS market and re=-apply them to their sounder guys.

Just my 2 cents.
airbrush is online now  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:16 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Manchester, NH USA
Posts: 3,500
Default

I have the exact same setup and have this problem someone mistakenly switches the range from auto to something less than the depth we are in. When mine is on auto it works 100% of the time.
Door#3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 04:34 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,933
Default

auto has a hard time keeping up if you are going off big ledges say 40 feet to 2000 plus feet. i had to keep messing with mine over the past week with a gsd 26 and b265. in auto it would figure it out just took it a little.
bradv is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread