Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

raymarine c120 Coordinates, can i change them?

Notices

raymarine c120 Coordinates, can i change them?

Old 07-02-2012, 04:55 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 138
Default raymarine c120 Coordinates, can i change them?

Hey there, I have a c120 and the coordinates read 23* 24.145 W instead of 23* 24.14 W
My old unit read it in degrees minutes seconds, and the new one degrees minutes, then decimal and three digits. however, for safety reasons, I was hoping i could change it to the old version so i could correctly call it out over the radio. This first came to my attention not to long ago when i called in a distress call for another boat, and i read it as "twenty three degrees, twenty four minutes, one hundred forty five seconds west. however i realize that is the wrong way to call it out, and in a life situation i dont want to mess up again....

Any help or advice would be great. Odd i know, but as a family man now, I want to make sure i have it right if the time ever comes.
thank you
poopdeck is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:07 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,437
Default

No, I've had a need to do the same thing, it doesn't have it on a C120 Classic. You can convert the numbers you do have though by taking the minutes portion of your coordinate and multiplying by .6. So with 23º 24.14, take the 24.14 and multiply by .6 to get 14.484. Your new coordinate is then 23º 14.484 W.
Team Ruby is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:46 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default

Or, during your call, you report your position as "XX degrees, yy - decimal - zzz minutes north, aaa degrees, bb - decimal - ccc minutes west"

The shallow water Navy and most municipal marine units understand minutes and decimal minutes, and if they need to convert, they can do it.

My STRONG recommendation is to report what your device displays. An emergency is the WRONG time to try to do public math. ALSO - why isn't your VHF connected to your chartplotter? If you send an emergency message via an appropriately connected DSC VHF radio, your position is transmitted (and displayed on everyone's MFD).

If you're calling in a distress for someone else, it really doesn't matter, because the USCG will respond to your call and you can provide amplifying info during that conversation.

Just my 2 cents...

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:52 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default

Originally Posted by Team Ruby View Post
No, I've had a need to do the same thing, it doesn't have it on a C120 Classic. You can convert the numbers you do have though by taking the minutes portion of your coordinate and multiplying by .6. So with 23º 24.14, take the 24.14 and multiply by .6 to get 14.484. Your new coordinate is then 23º 14.484 W.
WRONG!!!!!

24.14 minutes equals 24 minutes, 8.4 seconds. To convert decimal minutes to seconds, multiply the decimal by 60 and you'll get seconds and tenths of a second.

A quick way to convert decimal minutes to seconds is this. One tenth of a minute equals 6 seconds (6 * 10 = 60), 2/10 = 12 seconds, 3/10 = 18 seconds and so on.
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:58 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nokomis, Florida
Posts: 1,183
Default

I sold my C120, so cannot check.

Did you update the C120 software?

I have the latest manual and on page 91 explains how to change the position display.
nfairbank is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 06:02 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,148
Default

This may help.

http://www.thehulltruth.com/marine-e...-gps-help.html
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 05:30 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 138
Default

Thanks for the help so far, I looked into my manual and did not see the option to change the seconds to a two digit second, vs. the three digits displayed now. yes i did the update so maybe it is there now and my old manual just does not show it.

My VHF is connected to my GPS so yes i could have used the DSC button, however, I did not feel it was a dyer situation as the occupants had already jumped ship and climbed on a pontoon, I was the only one who had a radio so made the call for them.

I agree, I dont want to miss speak my coordinates while trying to convert them, So i guess i will get use to speaking them how they are on the screen. So when i speak the minutes and seconds i would say "24 minutes decimal 145 seconds west" or "24 decimal 145 West" ??

Thank you again

Edit, Pez Just clicked on the link and think i have an understanding now. So it would be spoken as
"23 degress 24 point 145 minutes west"

Can i ask why you say "point" instead of "decimal"?
poopdeck is offline  
Old 07-02-2012, 06:52 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,148
Default

I had to make a choice. No biggie.
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:27 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tidewater, VA
Posts: 1,166
Default

Originally Posted by poopdeck View Post
Edit, Pez Just clicked on the link and think i have an understanding now. So it would be spoken as
"23 degress 24 point 145 minutes west"

Can i ask why you say "point" instead of "decimal"?
Of course you can say point. As a retired Navy ship driver Officer and current Merchant Marine Officer, I can tell you the reason to say decimal vice point is clarity. The folks you're talking with (blue lights) are accustomed to hearing it that way. Also, there is less of a chance for mistaken understanding.

Regardless of saying point or decimal, you have it exactly right in your edit.

Bottom line - stay away from trying to do any conversions, report what your GPS says.

On the situation not being dire enough to use the DSC radio, check your radio out. My Icom M602 has the option of choosing what type of emergency I'm reporting. And if you really are reporting an emergency, the USCG will NOT fault you for pressing the red button. THen they and everyone else will know that there's a situation out there and help (probably more than you need) will be on the way.

Joe
marinerjoe is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 05:42 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 138
Default

Thank you very much. I feel much more comfortable now.
Take care

I will also go through my Ray 53 VHF radio manual and see what options it says
poopdeck is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread