Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

NMEA 0183 and 2 HDS units- Parallel Wiring?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NMEA 0183 and 2 HDS units- Parallel Wiring?

Old 06-29-2012, 09:16 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upper NC
Posts: 2,512
Received 421 Likes on 242 Posts
Default NMEA 0183 and 2 HDS units- Parallel Wiring?

Adding an HDS5 as a 2nd unit to my HDS8. My HDS8 NMEA 0183 is wired to my VHF radio to provide GPS position.

Can both of these units be wired together in parallel for this function?

Somehow I don't think it's going to be that easy.

Thanks
Old 06-29-2012, 09:25 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,165
Likes: 0
Received 109 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

I don't think so. Think about this. Even though both displays are right next to each other, there may be times when their coordinates are not exactly the same. What would the radio do.

Electrically, you are connecting two sources together, which would be no.
Old 07-01-2012, 07:37 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Morro Bay Ca.
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I beleive you should be able to connect the two units via a yellow ethernet cable to share info on both hds units.
Old 07-02-2012, 11:08 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ, ex Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,142
Likes: 0
Received 99 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

No. You can connect one output to several inputs but can't connect two outputs together to one input.

You could put a switch in to select which output will feed the radio.
Old 07-02-2012, 11:36 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

use nmea2k...
Old 07-02-2012, 07:29 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Upper NC
Posts: 2,512
Received 421 Likes on 242 Posts
Default

Thanks for the feedback. It was just a thought since I just added a 2nd unit. I guess I could install a switch between these 2 sets of NMEA0183 wires........just for redundancy anyway in case of equipment failure.
Old 07-03-2012, 05:12 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

use nmea2000 as it will allow any nmea2k device to be seen and used by any display..so if you add a sounder to the network it will be available to either display...I'm almost certain that the devices connected to one nmea2k unit become available to the other display as well even the 0183...the lowrance site has a ton of data on setting up nmea2k systems...
Old 07-04-2012, 05:49 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,635
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

How is N2K his answer is the VHF does or support
N2K? We don't know that his does not but very few do.

He is asking how to have multiple GPS sources (HDS units) source info to the VHF - most likely for redundancy in case one HDS goes down. Most VHFs unfortunately only have NMEA-0183 inputs / outputs so he has to use that interface from the HDS - as mentioned above you can connect a single transmit/talker to multiple inputs/listeners but not the other way around (which is what two HDS'a sending GPS info to the VHF would be). A switch is the practical way to achieve this.
Old 07-04-2012, 08:32 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

well the plug config on the hds5 and 8 should be same....so if the 8 is the wired hds and it fails move the plug to the 5 and its happy again...I may have misunderstood the original post...I dont see the need to be able to toggle the gps position for one machine to the next...You can direct either gps to use the position data from either gps if one has better signal than the other ie one that is mounted in a tower fly-bridge is most likely to have better signal acquisition than one in a lower station...so yes share the best possible position signal....but in the event of an emergency simple unplug the broken unit and pul into the working one...assuming you have access to the rear of each unit.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.