Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Need a Lowrance transducer

Old 06-27-2012, 06:47 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default Need a Lowrance transducer

Anyone have a transom mount Lowrance skimmer for an X4 that you're no longer using and want to get rid of? Mine broke at the neck today while some other work was being done..... I think the part # is 000-0106-48. I'd buy new but for just a little more you can get the entire unit and all I need is the transducer.
Don't ever fix it if its not broken....don't ask me how I know.
Old 06-27-2012, 06:49 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,298
Received 44 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

We have a transducer that was used on our 104-C . Not sure it is the same that you would need. Will check to see if there are any numbers on it.
Old 06-27-2012, 07:26 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Mine just says Skimmer on one side and some patent info on the other. On some of the sites that sell em, they provide a listing of what they'll work on. I'll see what I can find out also. Thanks
Old 06-27-2012, 07:37 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Saltfever - That # came from West Marine. When I look at a site that sells the unit, it just says "includes X4 skimmer transducer... stll looking for a cross referce.
Old 06-27-2012, 07:59 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,298
Received 44 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Libra View Post
Saltfever - That # came from West Marine. When I look at a site that sells the unit, it just says "includes X4 skimmer transducer... stll looking for a cross referce.
Went to the shop and this is what we have. Airmar P-66 P/N 31-474-1-01.
This one was put on at the dealer on our previous boat for better saltwater use. Really worked well. We upgraded to the HDS units.
Old 06-27-2012, 08:05 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

OK - Thats not compatible I don't think. Dang thing is the D/F is a cheap unit that was on a boat I recently bought and all was well and worked good until it got broken today and beyond repair. Its pretty much a plain jane 200khz skimmer and is compatable with a lot of Lowrance and Eagle units. Retail, the skimmer cost 2/3 as much as the entire pkg.

Thanks for checking.
Old 06-28-2012, 02:54 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,845
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

May have one next week. I found a used Lowrance 339 that wont work with my old 350 A ducer and if so you can have the old one. I'am in Wilmington and will let you know
Old 06-28-2012, 04:41 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Thanks surrender. I'll try to see if that one is compatible... Dang,,, paid someone to do some PM/repair maint for me on my new to me smaller boat. They charged fairly, but broke the transducer. And all this was simply to do PM stuff. Should have left well enough alone...
Old 06-30-2012, 12:46 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, U.S.V.I, FL
Posts: 483
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Here's What i Have: http://www.thehulltruth.com/parts-fo...0-shipped.html
Old 06-30-2012, 01:30 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,581
Likes: 0
Received 887 Likes on 705 Posts
Default

Glue it with JB Weld, a friend of me did and his transducer is still working after 4 years.

http://jbweld.net/products/jbweld.php
Old 06-30-2012, 02:30 PM
  #11  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

IMO you should really consider upgrading to an Airmar P66. You will not be sorry, far better than the Lowrance OEM transducer for hot much more cost. I put one on this winter and the Airmar has made the Lowrance transducer a distant 2nd backup. I got mine through Semperfi
Old 06-30-2012, 04:42 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,298
Received 44 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Slabby20 View Post
IMO you should really consider upgrading to an Airmar P66. You will not be sorry, far better than the Lowrance OEM transducer for hot much more cost. I put one on this winter and the Airmar has made the Lowrance transducer a distant 2nd backup. I got mine through Semperfi
We still have ours available, take $50.00 plus $5.00 shipping. Should have it in 1-2 days from Stanley, N.C...
Old 06-30-2012, 06:21 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Probably should have tried jb weld. Tried super glue gel and that didn't hold. Its back in the water now and being held on with tie wraps.

Saltfever - If the d/f was a more expensive unit, I'd probably get yours but its a cheapie and I can get the entire pkg. for just a little more than just the ducer, yours or new. Thanks anyway.
Old 07-01-2012, 05:12 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,298
Received 44 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Libra View Post
Probably should have tried jb weld. Tried super glue gel and that didn't hold. Its back in the water now and being held on with tie wraps.

Saltfever - If the d/f was a more expensive unit, I'd probably get yours but its a cheapie and I can get the entire pkg. for just a little more than just the ducer, yours or new. Thanks anyway.
Hey, tie wraps aren't a bad thing. Seen them fix alot of stuff. Good luck.
Old 07-01-2012, 07:10 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

When I checked it today at the dock, it read the depth and water temp, although the depth did occilate a little. Probably when running the depth is going to be all over the board,,, sooo,.,,, my question. I now know that this ducer will still work. My question is when I pull the boat, I'd like to repair the ducer with jb weld. Since I've already globbed it with the super glue gel, do I have to file that off and get down to the plastic or will the jb weld work on top of the super glue? Thanks
Old 07-02-2012, 07:23 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Palm Beach, Fl.
Posts: 7,165
Likes: 0
Received 109 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

Somebody used your ducer as a step didn't they?
Old 07-02-2012, 07:31 AM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,203
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

i have one with a blue connector if you need it. brand new. never installed. my cell is 334.695.1202
Old 07-02-2012, 01:04 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by debugger View Post
Somebody used your ducer as a step didn't they?

No, actually I was having a broken bolt drilled out and somehow the guy doing it broke it. Although he never said how he did it, my guess is that he used it as a handle to pull himself along on the creeper.
Old 07-02-2012, 01:25 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Camden and Wanchese
Posts: 110
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Same thing happened to me

When mine broke I did the JB Weld thing and it held for about a year till we got some rough seas out of Oregon Inlet and it broke again. I go my replacment from the GPS Store right down sout from you at Ocean Isle I think. Check their website because they also have good prices.
Old 07-02-2012, 02:01 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: cape fear
Posts: 5,498
Received 5 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Snakebit1 View Post
i have one with a blue connector if you need it. brand new. never installed. my cell is 334.695.1202

Mine doesn't have the blue connector, and I think you can buy an adaptor to go from the black "D" shape to the blue. Unless I can get a replacement thats a cheapie (like comes with the complete pkg.), I'll probably end up buying the complete D/F pkg.,... its only around $25. difference.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.