Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Radar Overlay on HDS

Old 05-27-2012, 06:23 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 188
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Radar Overlay on HDS

Hi,

I have hds-8 gen 2 and and hds7 gen 1 with 3g radar, lss-1 ans siruis.
Is there a trick to get radar to overlay on chart? When I selected Radar on the overlay menu I get radar data invalid. the weather overlay worked fine as did the structure.
The radar in its own screen was working fine

thanks
Old 05-27-2012, 06:25 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Captains Cove, VA
Posts: 824
Received 25 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Pretty sure you need a heading sensor, RC42, to get the overlay.
Old 05-28-2012, 05:38 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Satellite Beach, FL
Posts: 10,650
Received 810 Likes on 389 Posts
Default

you need heading sensor.
Old 05-28-2012, 10:23 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,691
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

What they said...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.