Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin Lakes Vision Southeast card not what I expected

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Lakes Vision Southeast card not what I expected

Old 04-22-2012, 01:05 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default Garmin Lakes Vision Southeast card not what I expected

I got the Garmin Lakes Vision Southeast card in the mail on Thursday. Finally had a chance this morning to put it in the 7212 to see what I had and it was disappointing. I just wanted to know if I was doing something *wrong* or if I really didn't get what I thought I was ordering.

I specifically was looking for a detailed chart of Pickwick Lake (in the corner of MS, TN, AL). I had a different manufacturer card in a Humminbird that had some great detail of the lake last year when I fished it, very detailed. So I fired the unit up and swapped out the card then panned up to Pickwick and I cannot tell a difference if that lakes vision card is in the unit or out. I don't get lake contours or depth readings. The lake is on the map with some bayou markers and the channel is marked. About it really.

This is what I ordered BTW:

https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?cID=254&pID=108244

Pickwick is in *Blue* which means I should have Vision according to this document:

http://www8.garmin.com/cartography/g...ision_list.pdf

What am I missing, surely it is something?

-Keith
Old 04-23-2012, 09:23 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

bump. no one has these cards?
Old 04-23-2012, 09:27 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Over Yonder
Posts: 910
Received 50 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by keithelder View Post
What am I missing, surely it is something?

-Keith
You're missing a call to Garmin...
Old 04-23-2012, 10:12 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

I did finally call Garmin. Basically the card doesn't do what it says it will do. I'm SEVERELY disappointed they don't have their act together. I paid $100 for a couple extra markers and bayous to appear on the map. What a waste. They are going to take it back though but it is THE only map you can get.
Old 04-23-2012, 10:49 AM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Did you put the FISHING chart on? That will show the contours IF they are on the chip.
Old 04-23-2012, 10:50 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

I see depths and contours from the other bluechart g2 vision card I have in salt water so I assume things are setup correctly. I'll check though.
Old 04-23-2012, 10:51 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

@birdman Oh and anywhere I tap on the screen on the lake it just says 16-18ft, I know the water is 50'!
Old 04-23-2012, 11:18 AM
  #8  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Sounds like the data doesn't cover that lake.
Old 04-23-2012, 11:19 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

It is noted as covered in the PDF.
Old 04-23-2012, 03:53 PM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deltaville, VA
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Old 04-23-2012, 04:18 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

Mine looks nothing like that, is all white in the lake. And you don't have depths of the water either.
Old 04-23-2012, 06:36 PM
  #12  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Deltaville, VA
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by keithelder View Post
Mine looks nothing like that, is all white in the lake. And you don't have depths of the water either.
OP, This is the generic Garmin Lakes, which is the entire country. Your right, the spot depths aren't showing, so I called Garmin. Per "Garmin" since the lake maps are designed for fishermen they hide the spot sounding to de-clutter the screen and focus more on contour lines. So you have to move your cursor to any location and it will give you the spot depth.
Old 04-24-2012, 09:02 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Shores, Alabama
Posts: 4,265
Received 231 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

Looks pretty nice to me. I'm guessing the Fishing Chart was not selected. Did you turn the unit on before inserting the chip or did you insert the chip before turning the unit on?
Old 04-24-2012, 10:37 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

Turned it on before.
Old 04-24-2012, 04:37 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Shores, Alabama
Posts: 4,265
Received 231 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

I believe the protocol is to insert the chip and then turn on the unit, at least on my 740S.

If I got that wrong I hope others will chime in.
Old 04-25-2012, 01:21 PM
  #16  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,770
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Doesn't matter when you put chip in.
Old 04-25-2012, 05:20 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gulf Shores, Alabama
Posts: 4,265
Received 231 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

OK, Birdman. Thanks.
Old 04-26-2012, 05:20 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hattiesburg, MS
Posts: 5,151
Received 365 Likes on 215 Posts
Default

Yeah I did both, doesn't matter. As a matter of fact you can take one out and put one in and it'll work no problems.
Old 06-25-2012, 12:25 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I purchased the West version and am experiencing your frustration as well. I placed a call from work today to Garmin. The customer service person told me that under the following menu string, I can have the depths appear on the map. I am at work, and have not had a chance to verify his assertion. Here's the path on a Garmin 531 plotter menu: Home Screen > Charts > Navigation Chart > Menu > Chart Setup > Chart Appearance > Spot Depths. Turning this to on provides spot soundings (as depicted on the original paper chart) and sets a dangerous depth.

I look forward to going home and seeing whether this works. Without it, the lines on the gps map are absolutely useless.

Cheers
Old 06-25-2012, 01:38 PM
  #20  
THT SponsorCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wisconsin And Marathon,Fl
Posts: 9,129
Received 2,514 Likes on 1,139 Posts
Default

did you try increasing or decreasing the range? I know on my 5212 with bluechart g2 vision card the maps will not show depths some times, however if I change the range one increment they show up, It is frustrating.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.