Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Standard Horizon Ram Mic won't turn radio on

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Standard Horizon Ram Mic won't turn radio on

Old 04-15-2012, 06:26 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,680
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Standard Horizon Ram Mic won't turn radio on

Super frustrating. When I rigged my boat, I installed a SH PS-1000 black box VHF (which they don't make anymore). I've had ongoing issues with the ram mic working, then not working. Now, it's decided to just not work.

I have a spare ram mic, and neither will turn on. If I look at the black box when I press the ram mic power button, the power button on the black box comes on and starts to flash.

this seems to mean to me that:
1) the ram mic is speaking to the black box, or the power button wouldn't start to flash.
2) the unit has power, since again, the black box power button is flashing.

I called SH tech support, but the tech had no idea what the flashing button meant... and it's not in the manual either. He said go ahead and send it in.

Has anybody else had this problem with their ram mic? I'm happy to upgrade the radio, but my main issue is there's nowhere I'll be happy putting it. The black box was perfect when it worked.
Old 04-15-2012, 07:07 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by captsuperfly View Post
Super frustrating. When I rigged my boat, I installed a SH PS-1000 black box VHF (which they don't make anymore). I've had ongoing issues with the ram mic working, then not working. Now, it's decided to just not work.

I have a spare ram mic, and neither will turn on. If I look at the black box when I press the ram mic power button, the power button on the black box comes on and starts to flash.

this seems to mean to me that:
1) the ram mic is speaking to the black box, or the power button wouldn't start to flash.
2) the unit has power, since again, the black box power button is flashing.

I called SH tech support, but the tech had no idea what the flashing button meant... and it's not in the manual either. He said go ahead and send it in.

Has anybody else had this problem with their ram mic? I'm happy to upgrade the radio, but my main issue is there's nowhere I'll be happy putting it. The black box was perfect when it worked.
Just had mine installed over the winter....I'll report back Wednesday night (Launch Day 2012!!!)
Old 04-16-2012, 06:20 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 1,041
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Things will break on boats. Ive had great support from Standard whenever I have had a problem with their stuff. They always go above and beyond their warranty and will do whatever it takes to make you happy. Give them a chance and I bet they get it taken care of.
Old 04-16-2012, 09:02 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 402
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I had a similar problem.
tried plugging in a new mic and it didnt change things.
figured out the only other part would be the black extension cord going from radio to mic.
changed that and all worked well.
I guess a wire in that cord got pinched/broken or one of the two plugs went bad.
Hope that helps you out as that was a cheap fix.
Old 04-16-2012, 10:01 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,680
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

fshmn, that's interesting. The radio is actually only a season old, as i swapped the old one out for a spare because I was having problems. I'd be surprised if the ram mic cable is already faulty, but I guess it's worth checking.

Maybe I'll order the new cable and try it first. Still thinking of upgrading.
Old 04-19-2012, 06:16 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 157
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

captsuperfly,

I just tested my PS1000, if the power is ON and the RAM mic is not connected properly to the radio the power light on the PS1000 will blink. Please power off the radio and check all connections for the RAM mic. If this does not resolve the issue, the problem may be with the internal fuse in the PS1000 at the RAM mic connection.

Please note that the radio should be powered off when removing or connecting the RAM mic, to avoid blowing the internal fuse inside the radio.

Please send the PS1000 to our repair facility:
Standard Horizon Factory Service
6125 Phyllis Dr.
Cypress, CA 90630
Old 04-19-2012, 07:47 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 402
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

wow, factory service at it's best.
Old 04-19-2012, 09:35 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

My RAM3 mike is working famously with my GX-2150. I can do almost anything with the display on the mic. In my installation, the mic is just on when I power the console switch for the VHF radio. Very nice way to control the radio.
Old 04-20-2012, 06:14 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,037
Likes: 0
Received 275 Likes on 165 Posts
Default

The RAM mics are a nice way to go especially when installing the radios out of sight.

SH RCommand MIC 3 & ICOM Command Mic III. I use both.

http://bluewaterpirate.phanfare.com/4831820

Last edited by bluewaterpirate; 04-20-2012 at 12:55 PM.
Old 04-20-2012, 11:14 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Venice, FL
Posts: 1,901
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterpirate View Post
The RAM mics are a nice way to go especially when installing the radios out of side.

SH RCommand MIC 3 & ICOM Command Mic III. I use both.

http://bluewaterpirate.phanfare.com/4831820
My dealer was used to VHF radios that would speak when spoken to....he installed it so that I had to get on my knees to read the display. I was going to have him move it and when I learned of the RAM3 mic, it was clear that was easier to install than to move the radio.
Old 04-27-2012, 02:22 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 1,680
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Just a quick follow up. Good advice to check the ram mic cable. I had a spare from the second ram mic I ordered and when I swapped it out, the radio turned on. The other cable was only one season old. I can't be sure if it was getting pinched or there was some kind of oxidation/damage to the pins in the plug. either way, the new cable did the trick for now.

I also moved the radio out of the electronics box, which was a tight fit into a more convenient area of the console. This puts some space in back of the radio in case the cable had been getting pinched. fingers crossed that this cable lasts. I don't like to keep the mic plugged in because it's an open console (though I do keep it covered with a sunbrella cover). I usually take the mic with me. Maybe all the plugging and unplugging is rough on the pins in the plug?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.