Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin Homeport

Old 04-13-2012, 08:35 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mount Pleasant, SC
Posts: 358
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Garmin Homeport

Guys,

I just downloaded the Garmin Homeport on my computer. Copied data from my 4208 and put on a SD card. Put the SD card in the computer and says that I need to try again)rewrite).

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks

Paul
Old 04-14-2012, 04:04 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Snuggedy Swamp & North Eleuthera
Posts: 4,135
Likes: 0
Received 346 Likes on 199 Posts
Default

Did you download the chart data and user points. Mine works fine but you have to have the SD card actually in the computer for Homeport to work correctly. It won't work off a saved data file.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.