Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

What do I hook my stereo amp to on a 2 battery setup?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

What do I hook my stereo amp to on a 2 battery setup?

Old 03-05-2012, 05:47 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,822
Received 22 Likes on 15 Posts
Default What do I hook my stereo amp to on a 2 battery setup?

Would I hook the power (8 Gauge) to the power bus in the console? I think that the main feed from the battery switch in the stern to the power bus is not large enough to handle an 8 gauge connection. Both batteries are in the console by the amp but I need to run it thru the battery switch yes?
Old 03-05-2012, 06:34 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
MB Marine Electronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by littletunny View Post
Would I hook the power (8 Gauge) to the power bus in the console? I think that the main feed from the battery switch in the stern to the power bus is not large enough to handle an 8 gauge connection. Both batteries are in the console by the amp but I need to run it thru the battery switch yes?
You can run it through the battery switch if you wish, however we normally run the amp directly to the battery. Amplifiers can consume large amounts of power in short bursts and its best for the amp to be wired directly to the battery.
Old 03-06-2012, 04:00 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

like mb said. The amp gets remotely turned on from the head unit so if you are concnerned make sure the head unit gets power from the switched side and then when you kill the switch power you will know nothing is on.
Old 03-06-2012, 05:40 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5,822
Received 22 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
like mb said. The amp gets remotely turned on from the head unit so if you are concnerned make sure the head unit gets power from the switched side and then when you kill the switch power you will know nothing is on.
The stereo gets power from the switch so we are ok there.

Should I hook the power cable to Batt 1 or 2? I would like the amp to run off the battery I am using that day.
Old 03-06-2012, 05:44 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

if you switch batteries then you just put it to the common on the switch.
Old 03-06-2012, 09:13 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,380
Received 1,359 Likes on 753 Posts
Default

Not to highjack, but is there a way to turn off the amp and the radio still play? Like on an over night trip for example? Cut power to the amp?
Old 03-06-2012, 09:19 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
MB Marine Electronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Gary999 View Post
Not to highjack, but is there a way to turn off the amp and the radio still play? Like on an over night trip for example? Cut power to the amp?
You would need to add a switch into the remote turn on lead from the raio but if all your speakers run on the amplifier this doesnt do you much good.
Old 03-06-2012, 09:21 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
MB Marine Electronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by littletunny View Post
The stereo gets power from the switch so we are ok there.

Should I hook the power cable to Batt 1 or 2? I would like the amp to run off the battery I am using that day.
If you want to run the amp off the same battery you are using that day then just wire the amp to the battery switch and you are all set.
Old 03-06-2012, 09:23 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 8,380
Received 1,359 Likes on 753 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by MB Marine Electronics View Post
You would need to add a switch into the remote turn on lead from the raio but if all your speakers run on the amplifier this doesnt do you much good.
Thanks for the reply. Pretty sure they are but will double check.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.