Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Expanding Yamaha Command Link Hub

Old 03-05-2012, 02:36 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tampa Bay Area of Florida
Posts: 5,640
Received 801 Likes on 474 Posts
Default Expanding Yamaha Command Link Hub

I'd like to connect my Yamaha Command Link system to my Lowrance NMEA 2K network, but am out of device ports on my Command Link hub. As such, I bought another hub, the expansion cable, and the appropriate Maretron interface cable.

For my ignorant question of the week; will the Yamaha hub expansion cable route power to the second hub, or does it require its own power?

Thanks!
Old 03-05-2012, 05:37 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 1,635
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

You just need to connect the two hubs with a "bus" cable - and make sure a terminator is on each hub a on the "outside" ends with the bus cable in the middle. Only one power node (which you already have) needed.
Old 03-06-2012, 07:22 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tampa Bay Area of Florida
Posts: 5,640
Received 801 Likes on 474 Posts
Default

Perfect...Thanks...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.