Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Yet another stereo wiring question

Old 03-05-2012, 05:13 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Yet another stereo wiring question

I added an amp to my stereo and ran it off of it's own battery. To test it out I got power to the head unit from the power and ground lugs on the amp and ran the remote amp switch wire to the amp. It all worked fine but is it ok to leave it like this or should I take the power wires from the head unit all the way to the battery? Thanks
Old 03-05-2012, 05:20 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
MB Marine Electronics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Pompano Beach, FL
Posts: 1,110
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hpeeler View Post
I added an amp to my stereo and ran it off of it's own battery. To test it out I got power to the head unit from the power and ground lugs on the amp and ran the remote amp switch wire to the amp. It all worked fine but is it ok to leave it like this or should I take the power wires from the head unit all the way to the battery? Thanks
I would recomend running those wires to the battery, not that what you have wont work its just a little shoddy.
Old 03-05-2012, 05:37 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

As long as you have your head unit and amp fused or breakerd you can leave it as is. Its exactly what i did for mine. It eliminates any chance of creating a ground loop and causing unwanted noise in the system.
Old 03-05-2012, 07:24 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Coral Gables
Posts: 242
Received 27 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I have it running to the battery, but the above poster re ground loop interference has it right...to solve it we put a ground loop isolator on each of our amps.

Take care,
Austin
Old 03-05-2012, 10:32 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

ive used ground loop isolators in the past as well but if you have different buss bars feeding the head unit and amp and different grounding points it just leads to problems.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.