Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Smartcraft sc1000 problems

Old 03-04-2012, 04:56 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 267 Likes on 149 Posts
Default Smartcraft sc1000 problems

I had my boat at the mechanic about a month ago and he had the DDT hooked up to both motors checking everything out, when I got the boat back one of the Smartcraft gauges would come on but would not show my hours or any data. I took the boat back to him and he said the gauge went bad, this was my starboard gauge. I hook up my port motor to the gauge and the same result, I hook up my starboard motor to the port gauge and it works as it should so I say okay must be bad. I order a new sc1000 and hook it up and it does not recognize my computer, I did a master reset and same result, I manually load options into the Cal 1 and Cal 2 menus and same result, I tried the gauge on both motors, so is it just bad luck that I have a new gauge that is bad? The only reading I got to work on either gauge was temp and it would read 32 deg, it was actually 78 deg outside. The only other quirk is that my tach on the starboard motor appears to have started messing up, at idle it reads 1500 rpm but is actually 800 rpm and when I get in my console from behind the gauge the tach is making a ticking noise with the key on and motor off. Anybody had this type of issue before? Again, my old port gauge works properly on either motor, I just have to switch the plug on the back of the gauge. My setup has the long blue data line that connects a separate line from each motor directly to a separate gauge.
Old 03-04-2012, 05:15 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

What motors?
Old 03-04-2012, 05:17 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 267 Likes on 149 Posts
Default

01 Mercury promax 300x
Old 03-04-2012, 05:31 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Have u tried the old tach again?
Old 03-04-2012, 06:09 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 267 Likes on 149 Posts
Default

I have two analog tach's, one for each motor. I just noticed the noise yesterday so I disconnected the tach to see if I could get the gauge to work if the tach was the problem, I have not ordered a new tach yet because the tach gets it reading from the computer so I am not sure where the problem is, I should also note that the starboard motor blew a piston the 2nd trip out after the gauge quit working. The smartcraft system seems to operate as it should, it will beep when I turn the key without the gauge connected, when I had that motor hooked up to the only working smartcraft gauge and pulled a sensor, it alarmed and showed the alarm icon on the smartcraft display.
Old 03-04-2012, 06:27 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Didn't u say u already got a new tach?
Old 03-04-2012, 06:46 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 267 Likes on 149 Posts
Default

No, I got a new smartcraft system gauge sc 1000, my problem was with the system gauge but it appears that I also have a problem with the analog tach that gets its feed off the smartcraft system. The problems may be interlinked I am not sure. For now I just want my smartcraft system gauge to work to work, I will deal with the tach later. Any insight?
Old 03-04-2012, 06:50 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Check the obvious connections. So u have 2 tachs and 2 system speedo gauges?
Old 03-04-2012, 07:17 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,706
Likes: 0
Received 267 Likes on 149 Posts
Default

Two tachs, two smartcraft systems gauges that show rpm, volts, hours, water pressure, engine temp, fuel burn and a few other things. No speedo, I use the gps for that. Also have two analog water pressure, fuel burn and trim. Anybody have any trouble shooting experience with the SC1000?

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.