Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NorthStar 952 Tide Chart "LOCKED UP"

Old 03-04-2012, 05:53 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 975
Received 204 Likes on 78 Posts
Default NorthStar 952 Tide Chart "LOCKED UP"

I saw previous thread that said N'Star is outta business. I guess I should have noted that I had not seen a new one advertised in a while?? Anyway, whenever I call for a tide range setting on my 952 the screen just goes to the "wait" mode and locks up. everything else works fine. Is there anyone who is serviceing these units?? Is it worth spending $$$ on?
Old 03-04-2012, 06:21 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,499
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Where are you located and what version of software are you running? We still have parts and can update software on these units. There was an issue with tide charts on every version of software up to the latest. When you say lock up, do you mean that the "tide track" is blank, or is the unit actually freezing so that the only way to get out of tide track is to cut power to the unit? With older software, the tide chart will not show anything after 2010, with the update, you've got tides until 2024.
Old 03-04-2012, 06:55 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 975
Received 204 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

No it does not lock up to point I need to disconnect power. It just shows a "wait" screen indefinately. I can just go back to another screen and everything else works OK. The unit was purchased in 2003 or 2004.
Old 03-04-2012, 06:55 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,499
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Sounds like it needs a SW update
Old 03-04-2012, 07:12 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 975
Received 204 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

I read your responce and got busy-forgot to answer your?? I am in Maryland but have 2nd home in Palm Bch Gdns. I don't know which software I have but I noted purchase date. How can I determine software? I failed to be specific- It is when you push tide info- it give choice of location-you choose location and then enter- it goes to "wait" mode (shows hour glass) and stays there until I push clear and then all is OK. I just cannot check tide anywhere.
Here is a tidbit of info. I have had N'star stuff since 1994, old one was 951. Somewhere during all these years this has happended before. I cannot rememeber which unit. I remember getting serviced, but not where I sent it (probably factory). It got fixed a reasobable cost. I am based in Ocean City, Md. When I choose closest location for tide I get 5-6 choices (inlet, pier, bay, etc.). I recall being warned not to choose one of those location or it could cause unit to do what it just did. Does that make any sense??
Old 03-04-2012, 11:22 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,499
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

I've never configured tide track, it's always already set on the units we do updates on. I'd imagine that if you do a master reset with an older software version and need to configure tides, since a location isn't already programmed, it would go into a wait mode because the tides are simply not there. If you're not running software version 4.2 on that machine, you will not get tides. If you want to update the software, we can do it for $50 - most of that is for the drive to a friend of mine who has a computer running the old version of windows you need to update the software. Add in another $35 if you want a new internal battery installed and another $10 to ship it back to you. Do you get a screen asking for the unit's serial number every time you start it up? If you have to configure the tide track every time you use the machine, the internal memory battery could be dead as well.
Old 03-05-2012, 09:42 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 975
Received 204 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

I will be in PBG next week and would like to bring unit to you. what location and what times avaiable??
Old 03-05-2012, 12:18 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,499
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Usually here M-F (and weekends when it's windy and we're not out fishing) from 8:00am til' late at night. Sometimes, I run around so best thing to do is to call. I don't do upgrades on site because I don't have the older computer needed to do such upgrades, but can usually turn something like that around in 24 hours. Call me at the # in my sig when you're in town and we'll figure something out.
Old 03-05-2012, 02:39 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 975
Received 204 Likes on 78 Posts
Default

thanks for getting back. I will be in town next week and goin to keys for few days plus got business in miami sometime-so I will be moving around to the south and will get up with you. I am Lee by the way. I have a 1987 42' Harley with cat diesel/arneson drive. I am in planning stage for all new elec. pkg. but hoping to put off for bout 1 year. N'Star works Ok and so does furuno bottom machine and radar. I have looked at so much new stuff I am dizzy- I keep going back to furuno though. any opinion?
Old 03-05-2012, 03:58 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,499
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

I'd be happy to talk to you about that in depth when you come by - it's very hard to go wrong with Furuno, so I think your head is in the right place on that score. Look forward to meeting you
Old 03-05-2012, 08:19 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,454
Received 996 Likes on 770 Posts
Default

You may well prefer to have mystyle fix it just right up for you. But if you can dig up or make your own version of the N/S 1100-LC loader cable, you can update your 952's software including restoration of Tide Track . I updated a couple of mine last summer via my laptop running XP and a serial -USB adapter for my loader cable. Tide Track reappeared & worked fine right after the updates.

This thread can help with the update software :
http://www.thehulltruth.com/boating-...-any-good.html

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.