Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine E120 & autopilot problems

Old 03-02-2012, 11:54 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine E120 & autopilot problems

I have a Ray E120 system with DSM 300 sounder, 4 KW radar, X10 autopilot & ST 70 control head. All of the latest updates have been applied, but have had some strange intermittent problems with the E120 & the pilot.

About a year ago while running, the E120 suddenly and for no apparent reason restarted itself, and all my custom pages & settings, and preferred modes of operation were back to default mode. I started to re enter some of my custom pages, but after exactly 5 minutes the unit restarted itself again and all settings went back to default again. Thereafter, it kept doing the same thing, and it was exactly 5 minutes each time. I contacted Raymarine, and they said to save my way points and do a factory reset, which I did, and the unit came right.

Since then I have had some issues with the unit shutting off and having to be restarted every time I hit a wave hard. I sent the unit back to Raymarine, who checked it out and found nothing wrong with it. Meanwhile I checked all voltages and wiring for problems and also found nothing wrong. Raymarine suggested I put a new power cable in, and after changing the power cable, the problem stopped.

I have also had intermittent issues with the X10 pilot suddenly wanting to turn either hard to port, or starboard when selected to auto, instead of going straight as it normally does. And occassionally when engaging pilot track to go to a waypoint, the entire screen start rotating and the boat wants to turn and follow a waypoint that is a moving target.

Previously when the pilot wanted to go hard to starboard, I came in, and phoned a marine electrician, and he came out the following day and checked out the system and wiring, and couldn't find anything wrong with it. He then asked me to take him out to sea trial it, and prior to engaging auto on the pilot, I warned him to hold on as it would want to turn hard starboard, but when I selected auto it behaved perfectly, and we also tried all the functions and all behaved perfectly again. So I was made to look like a fool, and had to pay $150 for nothing.

Recently, the E120 decided to restart itself again, and I lost all my custom settings, and every 5 minutes it restarted itself again, until I did a factory reset.
Then I had to redo all my custom pages and settings, and reload my waypoints.
The auto pilot is still ocassionally, for no apparrent reason, deciding it wants to go hard port or hard starboard, when it has previously been working perfectly. I have since found that when it does this, if I turn off the E120 and auto pilot, and restart it after a minute or so, the pilot works properly again.

This has me baffled, as every time the system, the voltage, current, and wiring is checked, nothing is found wrong.

I am happy with the gear when it is working, but usually when it goes haywire it is when I need it the most, like when running at night, and if i contact raymarine, they usually say check the wiring and voltage etc.

Has anyone here had issues like this ?

Any suggestions on waht it might be ?
Old 03-02-2012, 12:07 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chesapeake VA
Posts: 7,659
Received 16 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

"Shutting off when hitting hard waves" sounds like a loose connection. Check that all are tight at the fuse bus and in your electronics.
Old 03-02-2012, 12:51 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The shutting off issue when hitting waves went away after a new power cable was installed,
so not the issue now.
Old 03-02-2012, 03:53 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Voorhees,NJ
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Change your flux compas! That should solve your auto pilot issues. I have had the same issues with my E120 and E80. They both have rebooted intermittently. It is my understanding, from the factory, that there are some software issues. If the units sense a low voltage they will try to shut down and then they will reboot. I am in the process of rewiring my complete system. I just installed digital radar, i70 multifunction units and P70 autopilots at both helms. I am awaiting the new e125 and e95 chart plotters. Not a cheap fix but it will update me into the future. You can contact me at mandms7@verizon.net if you need help.

Big Moe
Old 03-02-2012, 04:11 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Big Moe. I did test the flux gate compass using a resistance test I found on Raymarine site and the ohm values for the wires were all within spec at the time. But havinf said that, it seems to be an intermittent problem, so will try another fluxgate to see if that sorts the auto pilot issue.
Old 03-02-2012, 04:35 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default

Had almost exact same issues. Spent over 25 grand on eq and install. Never worked perfect for more than a few weeks for the 5 years I had it. talked to everyone I could, swapped out several pieces. Wiring was overkill with waterproof double heat shrink, ty wraps every 2 inches over sized wires, separate battery and circuits blah blah blah. Sold it all, went with Furuno and have not had a single issue in 2 years now! With the Ray stuff I tried 5-6 different versions of software had several "experts" look at it could never get it to duplicate it when we needed to but sure as shit if it was dark or foggy the screens would go out and take your eye off the water for a second and the pilot would veer off. The crap would always fail when you needed it most!
Old 03-02-2012, 04:59 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,798
Received 100 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

i would be looking for voltage spikes from an alternator or an inverter.

Originally Posted by offshorebri View Post
Had almost exact same issues. Spent over 25 grand on eq and install. Never worked perfect for more than a few weeks for the 5 years I had it. talked to everyone I could, swapped out several pieces. Wiring was overkill with waterproof double heat shrink, ty wraps every 2 inches over sized wires, separate battery and circuits blah blah blah. Sold it all, went with Furuno and have not had a single issue in 2 years now! With the Ray stuff I tried 5-6 different versions of software had several "experts" look at it could never get it to duplicate it when we needed to but sure as shit if it was dark or foggy the screens would go out and take your eye off the water for a second and the pilot would veer off. The crap would always fail when you needed it most!
bri failed to mention that he also got a new boat when he bought the furuno equipment. while he always states that the wiring was top notch. he will never admit that he may have had an electrical problem on the boat itself.
having installed raymarine equipment on military service boats. i can pretty much assure you that his experience with raymarine equipment is in the extreme minority. and yet he never misses a chance to bash raymarine.
Old 03-03-2012, 03:27 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by philgorp View Post
i would be looking for voltage spikes from an alternator or an inverter.


bri failed to mention that he also got a new boat when he bought the Furuno equipment. while he always states that the wiring was top notch. he will never admit that he may have had an electrical problem on the boat itself.
having installed Raymarine equipment on military service boats. i can pretty much assure you that his experience with Raymarine equipment is in the extreme minority. and yet he never misses a chance to bash Raymarine.
The big "Gorp" doesn't realize that we swapped both alternators, all 3 batteries, the 2 battery switches, the isolator, the flux gate, the auto pilot head unit, 1 MFD, the network hub and a few cables. The bench guys at Ray flat out told me the stuff has issues they realy can't figure sometimes. The old Raytheon stuff was good. The first generation C and E series is junk plain and simple. I can't comment on the newest stuff....Now the E Wides. A fried bought a brand new 33 Topaz last Winter with a full Ray package.....he has not gone 3 straight trips without issues. The techs have been on the boat more than me!!!! I warned him!! My installer begged me to go with Furuno but I had a hard on for the (at the time) new E stuff from Ray. The guy that did my install is literally the best there is. Anybody that knows Billy would agree.
Old 03-03-2012, 11:12 PM
  #9  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

The shit is getting pretty deep here.

I'm with Philgorp. I can't count how many systems I've installed and never once have I ever run into anything like you describe. That BOAT had issues....
Old 03-04-2012, 07:37 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Raymarine had some quality problems with E & C Classic just after transferring manufacturing from their own factory in Plymouth UK, to the Flextronix Sala factory in Hungary. After short time the problems where fixed and the quality was better than when produced internally. After the manufacturing process at Flextronix became stable the number of returns of Raymarine equipment produced at this factory (more or less everything except A class) became among the lowest within the marine industry.

The quality of the new models introduced this year is a different story, the new models are produced in China, how the quality is compared to the old models only time can show.
Old 03-04-2012, 09:07 AM
  #11  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

I thought Garmin equipment is produced in Taiwan. I know their cables are from China.
Old 03-04-2012, 09:17 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Yes, Garmin equipment are produced at their own factory in Taiwan.
Old 03-04-2012, 02:30 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 4,510
Received 625 Likes on 329 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CME View Post
The shit is getting pretty deep here.

I'm with Philgorp. I can't count how many systems I've installed and never once have I ever run into anything like you describe. That BOAT had issues....
Update.............The boat is now on its 3rd owner. I have been told the Raymarine system has been removed out of frustration and been replaced by a Garmin system that worked flawlessly for 150 hours last year.......
Old 03-04-2012, 07:05 PM
  #14  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by offshorebri View Post
Update.............The boat is now on its 3rd owner. I have been told the Raymarine system has been removed out of frustration and been replaced by a Garmin system that worked flawlessly for 150 hours last year.......
Sorry- Don't buy your story. You are into astronomical odds to have that many issues unless there was a boat issue.

Glad your garmin worked.
Old 01-02-2014, 08:32 AM
  #15  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have been having exactly the same iisues for a while... Did you ever get an real answer/solution to the problem?
Old 01-02-2014, 02:04 PM
  #16  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl
Posts: 753
Received 32 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

I had a problem with the install of a spx10 to a navnetx2 and nobody could figure out what was the problem, so when I was just about to throw the F---ER in the canal I tried hooking up the ground wire that everybody disregards and baam it worked. I got lucky, not saying that will do the trick but its worth a try
Old 01-03-2014, 06:30 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 147
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I think the issue with my autopilot was a data loop problem. When the autopilot is going to a waypoint, and you stop goto, the pilot computer is supposed to drop the data for that waypoint, but occassionally it doesn't, so the data is still in the loop, and when the pilot is engaged it wants to go to the waypoint already in the loop, instead of the one you have selected, or go straight ahead if you select auto. Hence if the waypoint is behind you it wants to turn around. If I turn the unit off for a minute or so and then restart it, it all works ok again. I noticed the latest software update adresses a data loop issue, amongst other things, and since installing it, I had no problems.
Old 01-04-2014, 04:34 AM
  #18  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl
Posts: 753
Received 32 Likes on 27 Posts
Default

Glad its happy again

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.