Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Connecting a Garmin 740s to a Raymarine SPX30

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Connecting a Garmin 740s to a Raymarine SPX30

Old 02-29-2012, 10:32 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Connecting a Garmin 740s to a Raymarine SPX30

I have a Garmin 740s chartplotter connected to a Raymarine SPX30 autopilot through a NMEA0183 line. I am getting intermittent data from the chartplotter to the autopilot. On the autopilot control head, the waypoint and COG/SOG data keeps dropping out and on the ST70 Multi display I am not showing any Lat/Long data at all. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing this fault? Thanks in advance.
Old 02-29-2012, 11:00 AM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

goto page 86 in your user manual and setup for your nmea to output the correct sentences

NOT GARMIN


http://static.garmincdn.com/pumac/GP...ries_OM_EN.pdf
Old 02-29-2012, 11:12 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,738
Received 493 Likes on 326 Posts
Default

Config Menu>Communications Menu>NMEA 0183 Setup ..... also make sure Serial Ports 1/2 are set correctly (NMEA std ... in the case of the display below I have a SH GX2100 AIS connected to Serial Port 2 that requires NMEA HS)

Old 02-29-2012, 08:33 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Thanks for the replies.

I have the NMEA settings set to NMEAstd and have only the sentences that the SPX installation guide says it accepts. Was still having the problem. Been on the phone with both Garmin and Raymarine for 2 days with no solution.
Old 02-29-2012, 11:32 PM
  #5  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

If I could just sit in the front of the unit, I bet I could figure it out. It's got to be a setting on the Garmin.

How many digits are the lat/long setup to send?
page 86. Try all three options of "digits".


Make sure that you don't choose auto guidance, choose just a single waypoint and have it "goto".

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.