Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

position not displayed on vhf

Old 02-28-2012, 05:02 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: englewood, florida
Posts: 5,897
Received 700 Likes on 439 Posts
Default position not displayed on vhf

i have a lowrance elite 5 connected to a cobra m75 vhf...the radio is not displaying position...only 99.99.999 in both positions...

i have been through all of the settings and everything seems to be in order...

is there a way to isolate whether the gps isnt broadcasting or the radio isnt reading without using a donor unit?...anything in particular to look for?...
Old 02-28-2012, 05:13 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 7,513
Received 1,559 Likes on 830 Posts
Default

here's a way to test the output:
http://www.digitalyacht.co.uk/files/...00019-2011.pdf
Old 02-28-2012, 05:23 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Right Coast of Florida
Posts: 6,809
Received 1,486 Likes on 897 Posts
Default

If you disconnect the NMEA wire or wires to the GPS does the radio say "no position" or does something change? Make sure the NMEA shield (-) is grounded and the radio and in addition make sure the GPS is properly formated.
Old 02-29-2012, 04:47 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: englewood, florida
Posts: 5,897
Received 700 Likes on 439 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by airbrush View Post
great info...i was hoping there was something simple to check it...

Originally Posted by DavenFla View Post
If you disconnect the NMEA wire or wires to the GPS does the radio say "no position" or does something change? Make sure the NMEA shield (-) is grounded and the radio and in addition make sure the GPS is properly formated.
the radio does not have a "no position" message...whether the device is connected or not it reads all 9's in the position readout....

the gps is formatted and set to nmea output (the choices being temp or nmea)...ive been through the settings a few times to be certain...

thanks for the replies...i'll run through it this weekend....
Old 02-29-2012, 05:46 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,929
Likes: 0
Received 318 Likes on 247 Posts
Default

Connect the shield from the NMEA wire on the Lowrance to a ground. Lowrance's instructions are not particularly clear on this.
Old 02-29-2012, 06:16 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: englewood, florida
Posts: 5,897
Received 700 Likes on 439 Posts
Default

lowrance doesnt give much in the form of instructions at all on this unit...its pretty straighforward to operate and the menus are easy to undertstand but we definately have gone away from the books we used to get with everything...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.