Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine question

Old 02-26-2012, 07:06 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Raymarine question

I am having problems with my Raymarine set up hoping someone can answer my questions.

Problems:

1. At random times the screen will display a message " DSM Connection Lost" then some times it goes away and its working. Ive checked all the wires all seem in NEW condition.

2. My GPS status screen is blank and wont pick up any satellites or vessle position. The GPS mushroom up top the light blinks Green, but it seems if the " DSM connection Lost " Message appears that gps mushroom light blinks red.

3. The Raymarine mushroom GPS at the top has a white wire that goes down my t top inside to my console. I traced the white wire and its spliced!!! I didnt do this! The GPS wire is spliced to a Seatalk wire. Does this make sense? Whats the correct way to fix that in parts that ill need. IN other words what does that gps wire connect too??

Thanks guys.
Old 02-26-2012, 07:25 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,502
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

http://www.raymarine.com/GetFile.asp...3&categoryId=3

This will tell you how to properly connect the raystar 125.

Sounds like a low voltage issue on the DSM
Old 02-26-2012, 08:20 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Anyone know what will marine max charge per hour to work on a raymarine unit? It's got to be a simple fix. I just dont understand why the led will blink green and nothing show on the gps status screen. I know before I purchased the boat it sat for a couple of months. Would the gps need a few minutes to get a signal?

Last edited by AnglerFX; 02-26-2012 at 10:10 AM.
Old 02-26-2012, 11:30 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 926
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

What display are you using and do you know what software is in it?
Old 02-26-2012, 11:34 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Display is the C70. I don't know what software its running, but even if their is a update it should not affect the GPS because its just like CF chips in theory. Meaning If you have 2011 maps...and their is a update for 2012. Your still going to have 2011 maps and be working fine. Update would give you new maps. Of course I'm using the CF as a reference in theory.
Old 02-26-2012, 01:14 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 1,638
Received 192 Likes on 111 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AnglerFX View Post
I am having problems with my Raymarine set up hoping someone can answer my questions.

Problems:

1. At random times the screen will display a message " DSM Connection Lost" then some times it goes away and its working. Ive checked all the wires all seem in NEW condition.

2. My GPS status screen is blank and wont pick up any satellites or vessle position. The GPS mushroom up top the light blinks Green, but it seems if the " DSM connection Lost " Message appears that gps mushroom light blinks red.

3. The Raymarine mushroom GPS at the top has a white wire that goes down my t top inside to my console. I traced the white wire and its spliced!!! I didnt do this! The GPS wire is spliced to a Seatalk wire. Does this make sense? Whats the correct way to fix that in parts that ill need. IN other words what does that gps wire connect too??

Thanks guys.
Are you showing vessel position on you MFD?

If so, the Raystar is fine. The DSM error i received meant my DSM300 had died.
Old 02-26-2012, 01:22 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The DSM message does not appear all the time. It comes on and off. Their is not active/current vessel position showing.

Last edited by AnglerFX; 02-26-2012 at 01:51 PM.
Old 02-26-2012, 02:55 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 1,638
Received 192 Likes on 111 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AnglerFX View Post
The DSM message does not appear all the time. It comes on and off. Their is not active/current vessel position showing.
You need the raystar GPS receiver. $300 and the cogs is about $20 but what are you going to do. Should only take minutes to replace.

Mine was intermittent for 30 days before it died completely. Very common for them to only last 3-4 years.
Old 02-26-2012, 04:15 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BoulderGT3 View Post
You need the raystar GPS receiver. $300 and the cogs is about $20 but what are you going to do. Should only take minutes to replace.

Mine was intermittent for 30 days before it died completely. Very common for them to only last 3-4 years.

If my Raystar 125 was bad wouldn't it not be blinking green and be red?
Old 02-26-2012, 04:16 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BoulderGT3 View Post
You need the raystar GPS receiver. $300 and the cogs is about $20 but what are you going to do. Should only take minutes to replace.

Mine was intermittent for 30 days before it died completely. Very common for them to only last 3-4 years.

If my Raystar 125 was bad wouldn't it not be blinking green and be red? whats cogs?
Old 02-26-2012, 04:21 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 1,638
Received 192 Likes on 111 Posts
Default

My LED was out.

I would try all of the connections again before buying a unit. That said, they have a reputation for being very flakey.

On my new boat, I'm running two separate systems for that reason.


COGS='s Costs of Goods Sold. What it costs them to make it.
Old 02-26-2012, 05:21 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,502
Received 528 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

IMHO, the Raystar 125 and DSM300 issues are probably separate, unless lightning was involved.

At my shop, we used to have a portable 4a 12vdc power supply that I chucked because one day, we were testing a c80 w/DSM300 and we were on and off and on and off with the DSM300 and scratching our heads. Hooked it up to our regular power supply, gave her 15a and she worked perfectly. These are super sensitive to low amperage and low voltage, that would be the first place I would check. Heck, hook it up to your car battery and see what happens. As was pointed out before though, the DSM300 wasn't known as the most reliable of units, so it could very well be dead.

As for the Raystar 125, I'm not sure how you have it wired but the easiest, simplest way to wire these is right to a flat 3 pin seatalk connector, and there is no white wire on these, there is a yellow one but not a white. If you're having an intermittent problem with the 125, it could be a bad internal battery. I would keep it on for 45 minutes, let it charge up, and if you're still having a problem and you want to try opening it up and replacing the battery, go for it, it uses I believe a CR2032 3V coin battery, no soldering, just slides in, or take it to a local shop and they ought to be able to do it. If that doesn't work, then you may have a bad Raystar 125, but of the 50 or so used Raystar 125's I've taken in, 1 has been bad, 1 have needed that battery replaced.

Boulder, I think you're thinking of the Raystar 120, the 125 is a much better unit.
Old 02-26-2012, 05:33 PM
  #13  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location:
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just a shot on the dark. My gps was acting up on my C80. had light corrosion on the pin inside the gps antena. I took it apart, cleaned the electrical pins in the raystar, and it has worked fine ever since. Do you have a seperate power switch for your dsm? For some reason, mine only works if I power up the dsm, then turn on the display.
Old 02-26-2012, 06:53 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I was out on the water all day with it one day the screen was on and nothing charged up. Can the GPS go bad and still flash green?
Old 02-27-2012, 11:05 AM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Tomorrow I'm going to replace the batteries, check all connections, clean all connections, check related wires again, and replace the gps antenna's battery. If all that does not work next step would be to replace the seatalk wire. If that does not work step 3 will be to replace the GPS antenna. Ill let everyone know what happens on the fly.
Old 02-27-2012, 11:38 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waterford,CT
Posts: 926
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Make sure you have +12VDC to the Raystar 125. The Seatalk network needs more power than the C Series will put out. Perhaps on your install you somehow lost that supply.
Old 02-27-2012, 12:40 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tpp517 View Post
Make sure you have +12VDC to the Raystar 125. The Seatalk network needs more power than the C Series will put out. Perhaps on your install you somehow lost that supply.
Yeah this is the previous owners doing. I'm just cleaning up all the small work replaced all the pumps now doing all the wire stuff making sure thats in line before I go offshore. I need to get this resolved so I can go offshore. Right now I've been turning business down. Hopefully tomorrow it all works out well.
Old 02-28-2012, 09:27 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

looks like the new batteries fixed the DSM Message I was getting thats good news. Next step is addressing the GPS and the c70 updates.....
Old 02-28-2012, 09:29 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Placida,FL/Orlando,FL
Posts: 785
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Whats the correct format setting so the unit will read the card? Right now its on FAT32 with the updates on the card and its not reading it? Did I miss something? The files have been unzipped when they were downloaded.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.