Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Simrad NSE12 / trip Verado / MercMonitor

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad NSE12 / trip Verado / MercMonitor

Old 02-25-2012, 05:30 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default Simrad NSE12 / trip Verado / MercMonitor

I am having integration issues still. I went with minimal gauges (somewhat regret the decision) because it seemed data could easily be viewed on MFD when needed. I've got just about everything working except the Simrad Fuel Management program - which keeps a total of fuel burned PER ENGINE (which I'd have if I had SC1000 tachs). I've never liked sending units and I just want a means of knowing gallons burned per motor. I have:

Simrad NSE12 & EP-85r storage device
Trip Verado 300
Vessel View Race edition
MercMonitor data level 3, software version 6.0

I've got everything working but the Fuel Management on the Simrad. I cannot get it to keep a total of fuel burned per motor in the Fuel Management screen that shows gallons used "since last fill / trip / season" for each motor. Only the port column populates with the total burned of all 3 engines.

Simrad and Mercury technicians are trying to help but its like a game of he said / she said and perhaps I'm not clear on my explanation. Puls, there could be some user error on my part. The latest from Simrad is that my MercMonitor may be the wrong unit and/or it has to be reprogramed by a Verado technician to communicate with all 3 engines. Neither my Mercury service professional or Glen on veradoclub has heard of reprograming the MM.

This is a pesky thing that I'm obsessed with now and its driving me nuts. If ANYONE has installed or is using a similar system please let me know how you set it up. Thank you.
Old 02-25-2012, 05:50 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

I think it's gonna take 3 sc1000 tachs....
Old 02-25-2012, 06:01 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

I agree with glenn usually speedo takes total of all 3 motors. Race edition should have individual. Sounds more like simrad softwar issue. Garmin twin engine shows individual fuel burn. But ill never bothr with the engine stuff on the mfd. Waste of screen space.
Old 02-25-2012, 06:12 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

Simrad insists I have what I need. I thought VV race edition did it all - and it does - with the exception of the burn data per motor is deleted when I turn off batteries between trips. I can get instant burn per motor on vv and simrad. Just looking for a total that doesn't reset to zero when power is killed and Simrad's Fuel Management program should do it. SC1000s would do it exactly that - I was wrong in thinking the VV did all the same functions (the literature leads you to believe it does). Just seems nuts to add 3 tachs next to the VV not to mention $300+ each...all for 1 datapoint!

Glen I posted more explanation on Veradoclub and renewed. I'm the guy who had Furuno on last boat and when I did MercMonitor we discovered we needed an N2K GPS antenna because the 0183 data got lost some how. I'm anxious for an "ah ha" moment on how to get this to work as "they" say it should.

thanks for your help
Old 02-25-2012, 06:17 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

But ill never bothr with the engine stuff on the mfd. Waste of screen space.[/QUOTE]

I don't often use it EXCEPT when fueling - just to see what each motor / tank has used. My YF has 90gallon saddles which I exhaust before switching to the center tank - and I don't want to rely on the VV picture / green bar of how much is left.

I thought this was an easier way to do an install and save console space. I regret it and would rather have the sc1000 tachs and MM over the Vessel View given the dash hole it takes.
Old 02-25-2012, 06:30 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Pm landcrab see he's got simrad and verados not sure if he has mercmonitor tho. U can't enter in how many gallons u added of fuel and then it just subtracts as the totals burned off?
Old 02-25-2012, 06:45 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

I only get total burned for vessel. Zero values are read in center and starboard columns as fuel burned. I can enter what I put in but there is no means to tell me what each motor burned on the Simrad. Only a total of all 3 which it's putting in the port motor column instead of breaking it out for each motor.
Old 02-25-2012, 03:17 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location:
Posts: 651
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

if you trim your motors to match rpm and fuel burn you will know that your side saddles will be dry @ a total of 270 gals burned...that will work until/if you figure out the MM.
Old 02-25-2012, 06:28 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by deepblueislander View Post
if you trim your motors to match rpm and fuel burn you will know that your side saddles will be dry @ a total of 270 gals burned...that will work until/if you figure out the MM.
thank you but not a solution - its guesswork and what i've been doing to date. Thing is each motor may burn .5 to 1gph more than another. As an example run a 30hour over night trip. That's 15-30gallon and 17-33%% of the tank capacity difference in the guesswork error by using the total vessel consumption and dividing by the number of engines.

I want it to be as accurate as possible. That's why I'm seeking those who may have experience with the setup. I don't put 10-50gallons in at a time. I run tanks to near empty and then top them off. Plus, I do 100+mile runs each way or multiple 30+ mile trips. I want to turn the key and have a gauge tell me gallons gone since last fill. I need an accurate count of gallons consumed - not a picture of a fuel tank or an estimate.

Interesting that no one running trip Verados and using Simrad NSE's has commented about using - or even trying - Simrad's fuel management system.

Last edited by oldbrowndog; 02-25-2012 at 06:39 PM.
Old 02-25-2012, 10:09 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

It sounds like an output issue on the merc side to me. Did merc say the monitor that u have should be able to output 3 individual motor burns or just one total lump sum? If u only look at the merc monitor will it give u individual fuel burn on each motor?
Old 02-26-2012, 05:52 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
It sounds like an output issue on the merc side to me. Did merc say the monitor that u have should be able to output 3 individual motor burns or just one total lump sum? If u only look at the merc monitor will it give u individual fuel burn on each motor?
Mm show burn off one motor only. The vv shows all three - and I can get it to display on my NSE via the mm gateway under the engine data. NSE has a separate fuel management program that has a column for each motor that keeps totals. This is what I can't get to work - all data is aggregated in one column under port motor. It "should" work. Simrad's latest is that my mercmonitor needs to be reprogrammed - something no tech has heard of. There are no instructions or manuals that show exactly what is needed and / or the settings.
Old 02-26-2012, 06:37 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

garmin and MM work fine and give you individ burn - this is with the same MM that oldbrowen has - it's a simrad thing...my screen print using the 4210 and MM...
Old 02-26-2012, 07:05 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PBG, FL
Posts: 8,940
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Glen is the mm capable of doing trips or do u need 2 mm? I know twins work on garmin but I do know that for trips u can't get all that info to display on one mm.
Old 02-26-2012, 07:15 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bradv View Post
Glen is the mm capable of doing trips or do u need 2 mm? I know twins work on garmin but I do know that for trips u can't get all that info to display on one mm.
no the MM is multi engine output N2000, shows one engine on MM, but outputs twins to quads...
choose in setup:

http://www.veradoclubparts.com/Merc_...-8m0063241.htm

Old 02-26-2012, 06:52 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Glen E View Post
garmin and MM work fine and give you individ burn - this is with the same MM that oldbrowen has - it's a simrad thing...my screen print using the 4210 and MM...
I can get the data pages to work and see RPM / temp / and GPH per motor. I just can't get total burned per motor anywhere. The NSE has a fuel management screen that is like an Excel spreadsheet with a column for Port / Center / Starboard and rows for Total burned since last fill / trip and Season. It's what I wanted but all the data is aggregated in the port column and the center and starboard motors/tanks are reading zero burned / full. I had to buy the EP85-r storage device that was supposed to make it work. It didn't. Then "Auto Select" sources with engines running. Strike two. Now, per Simrad, I either have the wrong MM and/or it has to be re-programed by a Merc Tech to read all three engines. I dunno. Just going thru a lot crap to get the fancy new stuff to work!
Old 02-26-2012, 07:22 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

I apologize ..it just hit me - I don't think the aggregate burned is sent to the Garmin. I think it takes the 3 tachs...

the MM just tracks the fuel used by the engine it is connected to, not thru the multi engine gateway

Last edited by Glen E; 02-26-2012 at 07:33 PM.
Old 02-26-2012, 07:42 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,546
Received 104 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

I am pretty sure the MM doesn't put out Total burned by engine, as there is no way to "reset" that parameter on MM. It just puts out gal/hr burn and the Merc Tach, per engine, adds that up and shows total burned per engine and you can reset it on the tach's. Thus, all the MM does is send out fuel burn / hr., so I think that is working correctly. On the MM literature, it actually tells you all the N2K PGN sentences it sends out. Ask the Simrad guys to look at the PGN it puts out. But I dont think it puts out a total burn PGN. I think the Simrad guys have to create a program like the Merc Tach's do, and add it up as it burns. So, I think it is on the Simrad side.
Old 02-26-2012, 07:50 PM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,545
Received 249 Likes on 124 Posts
Default

That may be the case that I need the tachs - again Simrad has told me that it can work with what I have but maybe assume i have tachs too. And their fuel management program with the ep85-r storage device is uspposed to tally the gallons . Since I have one mm already if i need tachs I may get two more mm (data level 1?) to save dash space and match.
Old 02-26-2012, 07:54 PM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,546
Received 104 Likes on 50 Posts
Default

Hold on one minute...There are 4 types of Mercury Monitor Gateways. Did you get the Quad Engine Level 2 gateway? That is what you have to have. If you got a single engine gateway, it wont send out all of the engine data. The Simrad may be set properly to read it, but it just might not be there. You dont need 3 MM, you need the 1 MM that is for up to Quad engines.
Old 02-26-2012, 08:07 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: S Fla
Posts: 23,412
Likes: 0
Received 35 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SaltyG View Post
Hold on one minute...There are 4 types of Mercury Monitor Gateways. Did you get the Quad Engine Level 2 gateway? That is what you have to have. If you got a single engine gateway, it wont send out all of the engine data. The Simrad may be set properly to read it, but it just might not be there. You dont need 3 MM, you need the 1 MM that is for up to Quad engines.
he's got the right one...you don't have trip aggregate burn on the garmin either...

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.